single and zero exemptions

Spanish translation: una exoneración simples y una exoneración cero...

15:06 Jul 31, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: single and zero exemptions
More context:


"We are required to default to single and zero exemptions as you did not submit a completed Form W-4".

I´m not exactly sure what it means

Hope you can help

Thanks
Lourdes Molina Areal
Argentina
Spanish translation:una exoneración simples y una exoneración cero...
Explanation:
se trata de la falta de presentación de un documento para obtener una exoneración
Selected response from:

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una exoneración simples y una exoneración cero...
Jean Charles CODINA
4soltero con cero exenciones
Silvia Parma
4descuentos de una persona o de cero
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descuentos de una persona o de cero


Explanation:
Son los descuentos que puede hacer el que paga impuestos a la renta.

What Are Tax Exemptions and What Applies to You in 2018? - TheStreet
https://www.thestreet.com › Personal Finance
Aug 22, 2018 - Tax credit: A tax credit is an amount of cash that can be offset against a tax ... The IRS allows a taxpayer a single exemption for each individual


Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una exoneración simples y una exoneración cero...


Explanation:
se trata de la falta de presentación de un documento para obtener una exoneración

Jean Charles CODINA
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
2 days 16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search