business package policy (BOP).

Spanish translation: paquete comercial de seguros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business package policy (BOP).
Spanish translation:paquete comercial de seguros
Entered by: Luis M. Sosa

12:40 Sep 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance / Insurance
English term or phrase: business package policy (BOP).
Hello,

In a Commercial Insurance brochure, there appears the following phrase:

"Many small business owners purchase a business package policy (BOP). A BOP typically includes liability insurance, property insurance, business interruption/continuation insurance and crime coverage."

What is the equivalent of "business package policy (BOP)".
Fernanda1984
Argentina
paquete comercial de seguros
Explanation:
Se trata de lo que se conoce como un programa de seguros. Es decir, un conjunto de pólizas y coberturas de distintos ramos de seguros (lines of insurance) que se contratan al mismo tiempo, diríamos "en paquete", con una sola vigencia (plazo) y para el mismo interés asegurable, en el caso que nos ocupa, una empresa pequeña. Además se hace un solo pago de prima y a veces las coberturas de los distintos ramos se redactan en una sola póliza o contrato.
Las referencias de Tania son muy buenas te sugiero verlas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-25 15:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede usar programa de seguros o programa de seguros para empresas medianas y pequeñas.
Selected response from:

Luis M. Sosa
Ecuador
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4paquete comercial de seguros
Luis M. Sosa
3póliza en paquete
Daniela Galleguillos-Parra
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business package policy (bop).
paquete comercial de seguros


Explanation:
Se trata de lo que se conoce como un programa de seguros. Es decir, un conjunto de pólizas y coberturas de distintos ramos de seguros (lines of insurance) que se contratan al mismo tiempo, diríamos "en paquete", con una sola vigencia (plazo) y para el mismo interés asegurable, en el caso que nos ocupa, una empresa pequeña. Además se hace un solo pago de prima y a veces las coberturas de los distintos ramos se redactan en una sola póliza o contrato.
Las referencias de Tania son muy buenas te sugiero verlas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-25 15:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También se puede usar programa de seguros o programa de seguros para empresas medianas y pequeñas.

Luis M. Sosa
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business package policy (bop).
póliza en paquete


Explanation:
Te dejo abajo unos enlaces que explican mejor las diferencias (y semejanzas) entre "póliza en paquete" y "póliza para propietarios de negocios" (BOP).
¡Espero que te sirva esta ayudita!


    https://books.google.cl/books?id=CswjaBfXHlkC&pg=PT711&lpg=PT711&dq=poliza+del+propietario+bop+gooderl&source=bl&ots=YjCZMk4oBV&sig=ACfU3U1M
    https://docplayer.es/78378979-Seguro-de-propiedad-y-contra-accidentes.html
Daniela Galleguillos-Parra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


10 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Política de paquete comercial (CPP) Definición 2019
https://es.toptipfinance.com › commercial-package-policy
Translate this page
Una política de paquete comercial, o CPP, le permite a una empresa adoptar un ... Este tipo de política difiere de la política de propietario de un negocio o BOP.


https://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/commercial-package-poli...
Commercial Package Policy (CPP)
REVIEWED BY JULIA KAGAN Updated Jan 23, 2018
A commercial package policy is an insurance policy that combines coverage for multiple perils, such as liability and property risk. A commercial package policy, or CPP, allows a business to take a flexible approach to obtain insurance coverage and may allow the business to pay out a lower amount of premiums than if it purchased a separate policy for each risk.

Commercial Package Policy (CPP)
Insurance companies typically write commercial package policies for small or mid-sized businesses. These types of businesses may have smaller liability needs because they do not operate large facilities, or because they only require additional insurance protection for small risks. For example, a light manufacturing company or car wash facility is less likely to require the same amount of coverage that a real estate developer requires.

Commercial package policies allow for a high degree of customization and may combine two or more coverages into a single policy. While each plan is specific, the average CPP will cover different property and liability exposures. Coverage options include general liability and property coverage. Business auto policies are commonly added to the bundle, along with crime protection. Crime protection policies are insurance against more than just vandalism and include coverage for embezzlement, forgery, check or money tampering and credit card fraud. Inland marine coverage is also common under a commercial package policy, which provides on-the-ground coverage for items in transit. Additional policies can be added at an additional expense, allowing each business to cover precisely cover its unique set of risks.

Commercial package policies can't include certain items like workers compensation of directors and officers insurance. Workers compensation insurance is required by law and must be purchased as a separate policy. Directors and officers policies are necessary for non-profit organizations. Group life and disability policies are also separate items with different policy choices and decisions.

Commercial Package Policies vs. Business Owner Policies
A commercial package policy differs from a business owner policy or BOP. While a business owner policy also combines multiple coverages, it often includes a variety of standard coverages that may not be of interest to the policyholder. For example, the policy may consist of business income coverage regardless of whether the policyholder wants this. Commercial package policies only include coverages that are explicitly selected by the policyholder.

**Are you sure that you are not confusing the terms (?).** According to the above, "CPP" is "Commercial Package Policy", whereas "BOP" is "Business Owner Policy". With "BOP" it appears you need "Business Owner Policy" (????).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  María Paula Gorgone
27 mins
  -> Gracias María.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search