constitutional lien

Spanish translation: prenda voluntaria (por acuerdo contractual)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:constitutional lien
Spanish translation:prenda voluntaria (por acuerdo contractual)
Entered by: Adrian MM.

17:28 Oct 25, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: constitutional lien
Se trata del contrato entre el mecánico y el cliente.
Silvia Contreras
Argentina
prenda voluntaria por acuerdo contractual
Explanation:
No existe en GB.





Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prenda voluntaria por acuerdo contractual
Adrian MM.
3obligación en firme/obligación ejecutoria
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3gravamen constitucional
Laura Rodríguez Manso


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gravamen constitucional


Explanation:
Literalmente, quiere decir esto, pero no sé si te encaja...

Laura Rodríguez Manso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligación en firme/obligación ejecutoria


Explanation:
https://www.coursehero.com/file/p67igts/COMPROMISO-Obligació...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(AmE/ Texas) constitutional lien
prenda voluntaria por acuerdo contractual


Explanation:
No existe en GB.







Example sentence(s):
  • The constitutional lien is much narrower in scope and application than the mechanics lien. One difference is that a constitutional lien requires an *agreement* directly with the owner.
  • Aunque en la mayoría de los casos la prenda se constituye por acuerdo contractual (*prenda voluntaria*), puede quedar establecido este derecho real de garantía por efecto de norma imperativa. En tal caso, se habla de prenda legal o prenda obligatoria.

    Reference: http://www.hjlawfirm.com/constitutional-liens
    Reference: http://www.enciclopedia-juridica.com/d/prenda-legal/prenda-l...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Agree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! Es muy lindo/a.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search