indemnity trigger

Spanish translation: desencadenante de indemnización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indemnity trigger
Spanish translation:desencadenante de indemnización
Entered by: Ana Vozone

08:30 Oct 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / Indemnización frente a desastres naturales
English term or phrase: indemnity trigger
In the case of a specific qualifying catastrophic event taking place, for example, claims from a natural disaster that exceeds a certain amount (an ‘indemnity trigger’), the bondholders forfeit the capital of the bond, which goes to the insurer to help defray expenses.
Paula Alvarez
desencadenante de indemnización
Explanation:
Another example.

Además, un desencadenante de indemnización abre la puerta a los riesgos del reaseguro tradicional, incluyendo la selección adversa,
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3desencadenante de indemnización
Ana Vozone
3hecho generador del derecho a indemnización
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
desencadenante de indemnización


Explanation:
Another example.

Además, un desencadenante de indemnización abre la puerta a los riesgos del reaseguro tradicional, incluyendo la selección adversa,

Example sentence(s):
  • Desencadenante de indemnización: la cuantía de los pagos del swap que la com- pañía aseguradora recupera con la operación está relacionada con el valor
  • apoyada en los libros de contabilidad del desencadenante de indemnización, los desencadenantes de índices de pérdidas son más simples de comprender
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Marino: Yo iba a proponer "disparador de indeminización" (https://docplayer.es/17437825-Seguro-agropecuario-seguro-agr... estoy de acuerdo al ser un sinónimo
18 mins
  -> Many thanks, Jose!

agree  EirTranslations
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, EirTranslations!

agree  Mariana Gutierrez
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mariana!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hecho generador del derecho a indemnización


Explanation:
Trigger is my usual translation of causa generadora or hecho generador.

Example sentence(s):
  • hecho generador m—triggering event n · generating event n · generating fact n

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/petroleum-eng-s...
    Reference: http://www.whitmanabogados.com/en-el-contrato-de-seguro-que-...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search