see phrase

Spanish translation: antes de la franquicia

11:55 Oct 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Insurance / general
English term or phrase: see phrase
I can't find a translation for this phrase esp. for "before deductible"
The phrase reads:Estimate (incl. taxes and before deductible).Estimate gross total (before deductible, AA, RP, etc.)
Maria Carla Di Giacinti
Argentina
Spanish translation:antes de la franquicia
Explanation:
...incluyendo impuestos y antes de la franquicia...

"Deductible" in insurance is "franquicia"
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2antes de ser deducible
Irene Cudich
4 +2antes de la franquicia
cebice
5sin aplicar deducciónes
jomasaov (X)
5" antes del deducible...."
Xenia Wong
4anterior a la desgraviación
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4antes del impuesto
Luciana Cortelazzi
3 +1antes de impuestos
Olga Alex
1Franquicia
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antes de impuestos


Explanation:
Creo que es eso

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: Se refiere al descuento sobre el pago de la prima de la póliza - franquicia
1 hr

agree  Ana Brassara
6 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antes de ser deducible


Explanation:
that´s it.

Irene Cudich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mslang: o antes de deducciones
18 mins

agree  Lisa Russell
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
before deductible
antes del impuesto


Explanation:
o antes de deducir impuestos (deducibles)

Luciana Cortelazzi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
antes de la franquicia


Explanation:
...incluyendo impuestos y antes de la franquicia...

"Deductible" in insurance is "franquicia"

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: Exacto - Deductible/franquicia = la cantidad descontada del pago de la póliza que debe abonar el asegurado mismo en caso de siniestro.
47 mins

agree  Marcela Russo
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anterior a la desgraviación


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
" antes del deducible...."


Explanation:
Según mi experiencia en seguros.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Franquicia


Explanation:
María,

Sólo para tu información - ya ha sido contestada esta pregunta.

Deductible


In insurance, the insured person can reduce the premium they pay if they accept to pay themselves up to a certain limit. This in English is a deductible, in Spanish, "una franquicia"

Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-23 19:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... de acuerdo a los siguientes factores: el tipo de seguro; la cantidad del deducible
o franquicia (deductible vea “Terminología de seguros” más adelante); ...
www.bloomingtonlatino.net/sensibilitydocs/ Segurosbton.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

:: Vera Cruz Seguradora ::
... FRANQUICIA DEDUCTIBLE - Es el valor del siniestro que no asume el seguro. La franquicia
es deducida del importe que la aseguradora se compromete a indemnizar. ...
www.veracruz.com.br/teia_esp/glossario.asp - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

Navactiva : Comercio Exterior : F
... formularios de despacho, clearance forms. frágil, fragile. franquicia, deductible.
franquicia, franchise. fuego hostil, unfriendly fire. fuego no hostil, friendly
fire. ...
www.navactiva.com/web/es/acex/dic_esp-ing/p7502.jsp - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bossio - Organización de Seguros
... WHOLESALE. Venta al por mayor. WHOLESALER. Mayorista. WITH DEDUCTIBLE. Con franquicia.
WITH PARTICULAR AVERAGE (WPA). Con avería particular. WITHOUT DEDUCTIBLE. ...
www.organizacionbossio.com.ar/glosario-ingles-w.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=464176

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sin aplicar deducciónes


Explanation:
.

jomasaov (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search