Most (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: La mayoría

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Most (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:La mayoría
Entered by: Susan Andrew

14:43 Oct 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Insurance
English term or phrase: Most (en este contexto)
"In order to achieve our mutual goals of providing the best available coverage on this Project at the best possible price, we have asked one of our international insurance broker, XXX and their Venezuelian counterpart XXXX S.A., to canvass the international and local insurance markets in order to identify the best insurer or combination of insurers ready and capable to write this risk. Most if not all the international insurance markets that have the capacity to write such a risk and which provide the financial strength to meet the market security check have been contacted."

Gracias !!!
mpiazza
Argentina
la mayoría
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Susan Andrew
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la mayoría
Susan Andrew
4casi todos
Refugio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
most (en este contexto)
la mayoría


Explanation:
.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
0 min

agree  Sebastian Lopez
12 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most (en este contexto)
casi todos


Explanation:
another option, in this case

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search