International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

In-Network and Out-of-Network Providers

Spanish translation: Proveedores adentro y afuera de la red(del círculo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In-Network and Out-of-Network Providers
Spanish translation:Proveedores adentro y afuera de la red(del círculo)
Entered by: yolanda Speece

18:11 Oct 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: In-Network and Out-of-Network Providers
This has to do with insurance plans and you have providers that are in the network plan and out of the network plan.

Any suggestions?
yolanda Speece
Proveedores dentro de la red y fuera de la red
Explanation:
Exp.
Selected response from:

Marva
Grading comment
Thanks! I changed it slightly because I have also heard circle of providers as well so I added círculo. It also depends on the vocabulary of the people reading it and some may not know what a "red" is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Proveedores dentro de la red y fuera de la red
Marva
4propios-ajenos // dentro-externos
moken


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in-network and out-of-network providers
Proveedores dentro de la red y fuera de la red


Explanation:
Exp.

Marva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I changed it slightly because I have also heard circle of providers as well so I added círculo. It also depends on the vocabulary of the people reading it and some may not know what a "red" is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
4 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): yo diría proveedores dentro y fuera de la red...
45 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs

agree  sonja29 (X)
4 hrs

agree  .xyz (X)
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in-network and out-of-network providers
propios-ajenos // dentro-externos


Explanation:
Hi Yolanda,

Here are two pairs of antonyms that could work providing there is an explanation to follow. Personally, withing context I prefer the first option.

I would use propios-ajenos if you are speaking of "proveedores de servicios propios de la red" and "proveedores de servicios ajenos a la red".

The other option could be to say "proveedores dentro de la red" and "proveedores externos a la red".

Saludos y sonrisas,

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search