"true"

Spanish translation: verdadera / auténtica/genuina/legítima/real

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"true"
Spanish translation:verdadera / auténtica/genuina/legítima/real
Entered by: yolanda Speece

18:48 Oct 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance
English term or phrase: "true"
Benefit coverage is not provided if you receive services from any other facility other than those listed unless your care is considered a "true" emergency


"verdadera", "legítima" "verídica"

Any suggestions?
yolanda Speece
verdadera / auténtica
Explanation:
.Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
I wish I could give everyone the points but since Ana did provide me with the answer first, I feel it only fair to give it to her...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4verdadera / auténtica
Ana Brassara
5 +3real/verdadera
olgagarcia (X)
4genuina
Alicia Orfalian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verdadera / auténtica


Explanation:
.Sugerencia

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
I wish I could give everyone the points but since Ana did provide me with the answer first, I feel it only fair to give it to her...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: una verdadera emergencia
1 hr

agree  Marianela Melleda: verdadera
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real/verdadera


Explanation:
En caso de urgencia real o de verdadera urgencia. Mi sug.

olgagarcia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aykon: verdadera emergencia
13 mins
  -> Sí, bueno, Sonja. Los puristas dicen que "emergencia" es salir a la superficie... Un saludo, y gracias.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: una verdadera emergencia
1 hr
  -> Sí, Manuel. Parece la opción preferida de los colegas. Gracias, y un saludo.

agree  badial: prefiero urgencia "real", me suena más corriente
9 hrs
  -> Alicia, creo que eres la primera en preferirlo... Gracias, y un saludo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
genuina


Explanation:
suerte!

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 203




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search