amount of liability retained

Spanish translation: deuda retenida / absorbida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amount of liability retained
Spanish translation:deuda retenida / absorbida
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:49 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
English term or phrase: amount of liability retained
que significa Liability Retained?
vmazzeo
deuda retenida / absorbida
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
M. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2suma retenida por la responsabilidad
María Isabel Vazquez
5responsabilidad conservada/ responsabilidad comprometida
Gabriela Rodriguez
4deuda retenida / absorbida
Xenia Wong
4cantidad de la responsabilidad asegurada
cebice
3responsabilidad contratada
posada


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deuda retenida / absorbida


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 293
Grading comment
M. Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsabilidad contratada


Explanation:
Depende del contexto.
Puede ser el Monto de responsabilidad contratado.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
responsabilidad conservada/ responsabilidad comprometida


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantidad de la responsabilidad asegurada


Explanation:
por ejemplo, mi cuota de responsabilidad para mi automovil es $100,000. Si tengo un accidente que sea mi culpa soy responsable de pagar daños y perjuicios solamente hasta cubrir la cantidad asegurada.
Puede que sea eso, pero sin mas contexto es dificil de acertar.
Buena suerte

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suma retenida por la responsabilidad


Explanation:
Falta contexto, pero me parece que "retained" se refiere a la suma de dinero que se retendrá por cualquier problema de responsabilidad que pueda aparecer.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Gastaldi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Magdalena! Isabel

agree  Sandy T: suma.....responsabilidad adquirida.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, cielos! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search