congratulate you

Spanish translation: felicitarlo

09:41 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: congratulate you
I also wish to acknowledge and congratulate you for the outstanding efforts that *** institutions have made...
Valdes
Spanish translation:felicitarlo
Explanation:
Deseo reconocer su esfuerzo y felicitarlo (a).....
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2felicitarlo
René Cofré Baeza
4 +1Deseo... y felicitarle...
Egmont
4 +1felicitarlo
Arcoiris
5quisiera extender mis felicitaciones a XXX
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
felicitarlo


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
9 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Anabel Martínez
13 mins
  -> Gracias Anabel. Concuerdo contigo. Si se busca en Google, hay más de 36 mil entradas para el uso del verbo con la partícula de acusativo y sólo la mitad con la partícula de Dativo. Luego el uso con "lo" y "la" parece ser la "norma".

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
felicitarlo


Explanation:
Deseo reconocer su esfuerzo y felicitarlo (a).....

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
10 mins
  -> gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quisiera extender mis felicitaciones a XXX


Explanation:
Esto suena como un discurso y me parece que el 'you' es plural.

Una opción sería:
quisiera extender mis felicitaciones a todos los presentes

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deseo... y felicitarle...


Explanation:
No es cosa (-lo) sino persona (-le)...
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vdelacruz (X): Eso, eso... felicitarLE.
4 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

neutral  Anabel Martínez: Aunque sea un leísmo aceptado, sigue siendo "lo" la forma "más correcta"
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search