draft article

Spanish translation: borrador del artículo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draft article
Spanish translation:borrador del artículo
Entered by: Paloma

17:00 Nov 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - International Org/Dev/Coop / International convention on rights...
English term or phrase: draft article
MIL GRACIAS DE ANTEMANO. No estoy segura de si se refiere al "texto del artículo", "anteproyecto del artículo"...

One of the most debated issues during the fifth session of the Ad Hoc Committee on a Comprehensive and Integral International Convention on the Protection and Promotion of the Rights and Dignity of Persons with Disabilities (24 January to 4 February 2005) was the concept of ‘legal capacity’ in the chapeau of draft Article 9(2) and its relationship (and possible overlapping) with the ‘right to recognition everywhere as a person before the law’ set out in draft Article 9(1).
Paloma
Spain
borrador del artículo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Esteban Shuk
Grading comment
Finalmente, elegí ésta por ajustarse más a mi contexto. Anteproyecto también es perfecta. Muchas gracias a tod@s
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8proyecto, anteproyecto
Andrea Wright
4propuesta del artículo
O María Elena Guerrero
4borrador del artículo
Esteban Shuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrador del artículo


Explanation:
.

Esteban Shuk
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Finalmente, elegí ésta por ajustarse más a mi contexto. Anteproyecto también es perfecta. Muchas gracias a tod@s

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
proyecto, anteproyecto


Explanation:
En la elaboración de leyes y su discusión se habla mucho de proyectos de ley que no son la versión definitiva ya que son objeto de debate o discusión hasta su version final.

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Coduri
16 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: proyecto.
26 mins

agree  Ernesto de Lara
40 mins

agree  hecdan
1 hr

agree  Noemí Busnelli
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Covadonga Najera
3 hrs

agree  SpanishT
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propuesta del artículo


Explanation:
xx

O María Elena Guerrero
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search