has not gone deep enough

Spanish translation: no ha profundizado lo suficiente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has not gone deep enough
Spanish translation:no ha profundizado lo suficiente
Entered by: Noemí Busnelli

17:53 Apr 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / cooperación internacional
English term or phrase: has not gone deep enough
Our whole strategy has not gone deep enough
Anne Lombard (X)
no ha profundizado lo suficiente
Explanation:
es mi idea
Selected response from:

Noemí Busnelli
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13no ha profundizado lo suficiente
Noemí Busnelli
5no ha sido suficientemente robusta
telefpro
4 +1no ha calado lo suficiente
Hellen Varela-Fdez.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
no ha profundizado lo suficiente


Explanation:
es mi idea

Noemí Busnelli
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 min
  -> Gracias Ernesto

agree  Patricia Mesa
3 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Hebe Martorella
5 mins
  -> Gracias Hebe

agree  Jaime Russell
21 mins
  -> Gracias Jaime

agree  De la Vera Cruz
26 mins
  -> Gracias Verobrun

agree  María T. Vargas
28 mins
  -> Gracias María

agree  Diana Cedeno R.
54 mins
  -> Gracias isabela12

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias *Gaby

agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Heather

agree  MikeGarcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  MDI-IDM
4 hrs
  -> Gracias MDI-IDM

agree  Refugio
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ruth

agree  Emilie
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no ha calado lo suficiente


Explanation:
Pienso que quiere decir que la estrategia no "ha llegado" como se esperaba, no ha tenido la influencia que se esperaba, no ha tenido el impacto o la fuerza suficiente... ya un poco más literal siguiendo el Haper Collins "go deep"= calar muy hondo.

Mucha suerte! Saludos desde Costa Rica.

Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marsha! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no ha sido suficientemente robusta


Explanation:
Yo lo diria asi.

telefpro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search