citing representations they had received from the Trade

Spanish translation: (Dos Estados Miembros), citando los documentos recibidos de la Organización Mundial del Comercio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:citing representations they had received from the Trade
Spanish translation:(Dos Estados Miembros), citando los documentos recibidos de la Organización Mundial del Comercio
Entered by: Cándida Artime

17:34 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: citing representations they had received from the Trade
Two Member State, citing representations they had received from the Trade, suggested that in light of the eased budgetary situation it might be appropriate...
Gloria Nogales
(Dos Estados Miembros), citando los documentos recibidos de la Organización Mundial del Comercio
Explanation:
Representations
In the context of project financing, a series of statements about a project, a sponsor, or the obligations under the project contracts or the financing agreements.

Nota: Lo de la OMC lo he inferido. Me parece la opción más lógica pero a ti te corresponde valorarla pues soy bien atrevida al formular esta interpretación sin contar con suficiente contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 20:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Y ahora, por favor, deja que le quite el acento al que. Además de atrevida, descuidada que soy. Tengo el mal hábito de no revisar.
Selected response from:

Cándida Artime
Cuba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Dos Estados Miembros), citando los documentos recibidos de la Organización Mundial del Comercio
Cándida Artime
2haciendo referencia a protestas recibidas de la OMC,
Alba Mora


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citing representations they had received from the trade
(Dos Estados Miembros), citando los documentos recibidos de la Organización Mundial del Comercio


Explanation:
Representations
In the context of project financing, a series of statements about a project, a sponsor, or the obligations under the project contracts or the financing agreements.

Nota: Lo de la OMC lo he inferido. Me parece la opción más lógica pero a ti te corresponde valorarla pues soy bien atrevida al formular esta interpretación sin contar con suficiente contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 20:15:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Y ahora, por favor, deja que le quite el acento al que. Además de atrevida, descuidada que soy. Tengo el mal hábito de no revisar.


    Reference: http://www.bloomberg.com/invest//glossary/bfglosr.htm
    Reference: http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Representations
Cándida Artime
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agustina de Sagastizabal
52 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, AgustinaDS. Tu respaldo es siempre muy bien recibido.

agree  silviantonia: De acuerdo con mi compatriota./como dicen en gringolandia, de los cobardes no se ha escrito nada...
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, silviantonia. Ya veo que también eres muy osada. Mira qué respaldar tamaño atrevimiento mío!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
citing representations they had received from the trade
haciendo referencia a protestas recibidas de la OMC,


Explanation:
Tengo mis dudas respecto de esta poción, pero me falta contexto...

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search