work through change

Spanish translation: superar los cambios

12:13 Dec 10, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: work through change
Hola a todos:

¿Puede alguien ayudarme con la traducción de "work through change" en este contexto?

Engaging with people, establishing trust so people can use social workers effectively to help them work through change is the catalyst to effecting long term development

From the experience of our indigenous communities and our knowledge about how individuals and their families work through change

Se trata de un documento de una ONG

Muchas gracias
pbacaicoa
Spain
Spanish translation:superar los cambios
Explanation:
tambien se le podria poner asi. O "superar el cambio".
Selected response from:

Luz Esther
South Africa
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2superar los cambios
Luz Esther
3 +3[a] transitar el cambio
Mónica Algazi
4se adaptan al cambio
Natalia Pedrosa
4...poder ayudarles a seguir funcionando a pesar de los cambios
Mar PelaezMunoz
3resolver [con éxito] las dificultades inherentes al cambio [a todo cambio]
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se adaptan al cambio


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo. Suerte.

Natalia Pedrosa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superar los cambios


Explanation:
tambien se le podria poner asi. O "superar el cambio".

Luz Esther
South Africa
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Jaime

agree  Mar PelaezMunoz
1 day 1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[a] transitar el cambio


Explanation:
El estrecho relacionamiento con la gente en un marco de confianza, de modo que los trabajadores sociales puedan ayudarla de manera eficaz a transitar el cambio, es el catalizador del desarrollo en el largo plazo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: Mejor en plural. :0)
1 hr
  -> Tal vez. Gracias, Phoenix III.

agree  hecdan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hecdan.

agree  Diego Carpio
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego. ¡Buen fin de semana! : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...poder ayudarles a seguir funcionando a pesar de los cambios


Explanation:
para que no quede demasiado rigida o inflexible, la truduccion debe ser mas fluida..

Mar PelaezMunoz
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Phoenix III: I don't agree with "a pesar". Change is not good or needed? The original doesn't even imply that.
38 mins
  -> I see your point Phoenix III, however the idea that someone (indigenous community) may need the help of social workers to go trough changes (seguir funcionando durante cambios) can suggest that changes are difficult (ie, not good or needed).

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resolver [con éxito] las dificultades inherentes al cambio [a todo cambio]


Explanation:
work through, to deal with successfully; come to terms with:
to work through one's feelings of guilt.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/work--through

También "come to terms" = aceptar algo...

... aceptar el cambio
Aceptar el cambio...

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search