pipeline and dirty oil development

Spanish translation: oleoductos y operaciones petroleras

11:28 Mar 14, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: pipeline and dirty oil development
Hola a todos:
¿Puede alguien ayudarme con la traducción de pipeline and dirty oir development en esta frase?

- Advocacy efforts, marches and rallies to oppose pipeline and dirty oil development and to ensure Indigenous Nations are consulted with respect to resource development and environmental protections in their territories

Aparece en la declaración de una ONG ante las Naciones Unidas.

Gracias
Pilar Bacaicoa
Spain
Spanish translation:oleoductos y operaciones petroleras
Explanation:
Se refiere a movimientos de protesta que se oponen a la instalación/presencia de oleoductos y operaciones de la industria del petroleo que contaminan (de ahí el "dirty"). Las exploraciones petroleras nunca están libres de riesgos y, por lo que se explica a seguir, se trata de territorios protegidos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2016-03-14 12:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede tratarse también de un gasoducto: pipeline se usa para ambos casos.
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oleoductos y operaciones petroleras
Mariana Gutierrez
4 +1oleoductos y el desarrollo de actividades petroleras contaminantes / sucias
Kirsten Larsen
3oleoducto y producción de crudo con bitumen
lugoben
3construcción de oleoductos y explotación de aceite sucio
Ana Isabel Lombao


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
construcción de oleoductos y explotación de aceite sucio


Explanation:
Suerte!

Ana Isabel Lombao
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oleoductos y operaciones petroleras


Explanation:
Se refiere a movimientos de protesta que se oponen a la instalación/presencia de oleoductos y operaciones de la industria del petroleo que contaminan (de ahí el "dirty"). Las exploraciones petroleras nunca están libres de riesgos y, por lo que se explica a seguir, se trata de territorios protegidos.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2016-03-14 12:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede tratarse también de un gasoducto: pipeline se usa para ambos casos.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paloma Muñoyerro
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Paloma

agree  tupcf
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oleoducto y producción de crudo con bitumen


Explanation:
Canada’s ‘extraordinarily dirty’ oil extraction is reason for Keystone XL concern: Obama
The reason that a lot of environmentalists are concerned about it is the way that you get the oil out in Canada is an extraordinarily dirty way of extracting oil, and obviously there are always risks in piping a lot of oil through Nebraska farmland and other parts of the country,” Obama told students at a question-and-answer session at a town hall event.
http://www.nrdc.org/energy/dirtyfuels_tar.asp

Oil companies are scraping up hundreds of thousands of acres of this wildlife haven to mine tar sands -- silty deposits that contain small amounts of crude bitumen.
http://www.nrdc.org/energy/dirtyfuels_tar.asp

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oleoductos y el desarrollo de actividades petroleras contaminantes / sucias


Explanation:
Diría yo.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Si, eso es, quiere decir actividades petroleras que son (más) irresponsables en términos ecológicos. Diría yo "el desarrollo de oleoductos y de actividades..." Saludos.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias:-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search