its own hours

Spanish translation: su propio horario (de trabajo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: its own hours
Spanish translation:su propio horario (de trabajo)
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

20:30 Oct 4, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Agreement to provide services
English term or phrase: its own hours
Source text:

Contractor will begin providing services [“immediately upon signing this Agreement,” OR insert date], and will [“complete all services by” OR “continue providing services until”] [insert date] unless this Agreement has been terminated sooner in accordance with its provisions. Contractor may choose both its own hours to perform the contracted services and the sequence of tasks to complete them. Any additional time required to complete the work would be subject to prior written approval by the Contracting Party.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
su propio horario (de trabajo)
Explanation:
El texto se refiere a su propio horario de trabajo
Selected response from:

ABotero
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4su propio horario (de trabajo)
ABotero
5 +1su horario (de trabajo)
Mariana Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su horario (de trabajo)


Explanation:
se refierea que el contratista podrá trabajar según lo planee, eligiendo horario y orden en que hará lo que tiene que hacer.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Martínez (X): Your answer came first and is correct, why no votes for you??? Su horario y su propio horario es exactamente lo mismo, o que alguien me ponga un ejemplo donde el horario que alguien elija no sea su propio horario :-)
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, pma. Fue como lo pensé: "propio" redunda, no aporta nada al sentido. En este contexto elegir su horario dice exactamente lo mismo que elegir su "propio horario".

neutral  JohnMcDove: "Sobre gustos no hay nada escrito" que reza el refrán. O como dicen los italianos: "para gustos: los colores". Yo prefiero el énfasis y el retintín sonoro (con las connotaciones semánticas) de "propio". Pero ya lo decía mi madre: "Este chico es muy suyo".
1 day 1 hr
  -> Ahí tienes. Con una madre que decía: "este chico es muy suyo", se entiende que te guste más "el propio horario". Cada cual con sus gustos y su historia.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
su propio horario (de trabajo)


Explanation:
El texto se refiere a su propio horario de trabajo

ABotero
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
13 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
55 mins

agree  Robert Carter
5 hrs

agree  Paula Sabirón: Exacto :)
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search