surge tools

Spanish translation: Instrumentos de refuerzo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surge tools
Spanish translation:Instrumentos de refuerzo
Entered by: María Jesús Gómez

14:15 Dec 22, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Humanitarian aid
English term or phrase: surge tools
Functions framework for surge tools (including services).

La palabra "surge" aparece muchas veces en este documento sobre ayuda humanitaria ej. surge team. En algunos contextos podría traducirse como respuesta, reacción, escalada. ¿Cómo lo veis en esta frase?.

Gracias!
María Jesús Gómez
Spain
Instrumentos de refuerzo
Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos:
English
surge capability (term)
surge capacity (synonym)
Definition Term used in the general context of logistics and referring to the extra personnel and equipment needed to handle a particularly heavy workload or demanding phase in a project:
In the context of peace operations, capacity needed at the launching of a mission to set up headquarters, barracks, communications and so forth. Remark more
In the context of hospital operations, capacity to provide additional services in times of need. This can be a matter of having extra or expandable facilities, or a capacity to draw on additional staff.
In the context of electronics, ability of an inverter or generator to deliver high currents momentarily required when starting motors. Most electric motors draw up to three times their rated current when starting. An inverter will “surge” to meet these motor-starting requirements;
in the context of disasters, surge capacity is used when there are unforeseen emergencies and disasters, when an existing crisis deteriorates, or when uneforce majeure affects an office.
Spanish
capacidad de refuerzo (term)

English
surge facility (term)
Definition For providing additional infrastructure and services (e.g., hospital beds and care) during an emergency. Remark more
Might be set up in such places as a shuttered retail store, athletic arena, convention centre or veterinary hospital.

Context: In 2005, after hurricane Katrina, a surge facility was open at the Dallas Convention Center (in Dallas, Texas, USA), from September 1 through September 16. There doctors, medical residents and medical students treated more than 8,000 evacuees.

In 2003 UN-Habitat opened such a facility so as to be able to deploy short-term relief assistance missions in support of sister agencies and the governments of countries beset by natural disasters. (Seen in phrase: UN-Habitat surge facility)

Related terms: surge hospital; surge capability

Related phrase: a surge of patients
Sources:
E context & rel terms: http://www.jointcommission.org/assets/1/18/surge_hospital.pd... (2006);
E/R/C: A/59/198, para. 44 (3 Aug 2004); A /59/69, para. 13.3 (c), p. 107 of E;
Spanish
servicio de refuerzo (term )
Source: S: María Barros STS. y Mercedes Reguant TRS. (mayo de 2011)
Selected response from:

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4medios operativos/herramientas operativas
Paula Sabirón
4elementos/herramientas utilitarias
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4Instrumentos de refuerzo
Verónica Lassa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instrumentos de refuerzo


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos:
English
surge capability (term)
surge capacity (synonym)
Definition Term used in the general context of logistics and referring to the extra personnel and equipment needed to handle a particularly heavy workload or demanding phase in a project:
In the context of peace operations, capacity needed at the launching of a mission to set up headquarters, barracks, communications and so forth. Remark more
In the context of hospital operations, capacity to provide additional services in times of need. This can be a matter of having extra or expandable facilities, or a capacity to draw on additional staff.
In the context of electronics, ability of an inverter or generator to deliver high currents momentarily required when starting motors. Most electric motors draw up to three times their rated current when starting. An inverter will “surge” to meet these motor-starting requirements;
in the context of disasters, surge capacity is used when there are unforeseen emergencies and disasters, when an existing crisis deteriorates, or when uneforce majeure affects an office.
Spanish
capacidad de refuerzo (term)

English
surge facility (term)
Definition For providing additional infrastructure and services (e.g., hospital beds and care) during an emergency. Remark more
Might be set up in such places as a shuttered retail store, athletic arena, convention centre or veterinary hospital.

Context: In 2005, after hurricane Katrina, a surge facility was open at the Dallas Convention Center (in Dallas, Texas, USA), from September 1 through September 16. There doctors, medical residents and medical students treated more than 8,000 evacuees.

In 2003 UN-Habitat opened such a facility so as to be able to deploy short-term relief assistance missions in support of sister agencies and the governments of countries beset by natural disasters. (Seen in phrase: UN-Habitat surge facility)

Related terms: surge hospital; surge capability

Related phrase: a surge of patients
Sources:
E context & rel terms: http://www.jointcommission.org/assets/1/18/surge_hospital.pd... (2006);
E/R/C: A/59/198, para. 44 (3 Aug 2004); A /59/69, para. 13.3 (c), p. 107 of E;
Spanish
servicio de refuerzo (term )
Source: S: María Barros STS. y Mercedes Reguant TRS. (mayo de 2011)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://ochanet.unocha.org/p/Documents/OCHA%20in%202012-13%20Plan%20and%20Budget%20Spanish%20web.pdf

    Reference: http://www.unocha.org/what-we-do/coordination-tools/surge-ca...
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elementos/herramientas utilitarias


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medios operativos/herramientas operativas


Explanation:
En este tipo de contexto de ayuda humanitaria se suele habla de equipo operativo, capacidad operativa, es decir los medios con los que cuenta el equipo para hacer frente a una crisis humanitaria. ¡Saludos cordiales!

Example sentence(s):
  • La comunicación: herramienta clave del docente. Herramientas operativas del/la formador/a. La auto-evaluación de las habilidades de comunicación.
  • Se intentará por todos los medios operativos, que no se entorpezca el camino de .... Grupo Sanitario (Protección Civil, Cruz Roja).

    Reference: http://www.cruzroja.es/principal/web/formacion/informacion-c...
    Reference: http://www.sanbenitoelcerro.com/notas2011/planromero2011.pdf
Paula Sabirón
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Paula, Muchas gracias por tu respuesta. Me ha servido de mucha ayuda. ¡Que tengas unas Felices Fiestas!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search