equities (in this particular case)

Spanish translation: (en este contexto) participación en el capital accionario

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:equities (in this particular case)
Spanish translation:(en este contexto) participación en el capital accionario
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

10:59 Feb 6, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / UN-related text
English term or phrase: equities (in this particular case)
Context:

Developing countries require assistance to strengthen their economies. The World Bank Group, with its market-promotional policies, plays an active role in lending money and providing technical assistance and policy advice. The Group, which is at the forefront in mobilizing support for developing countries worldwide, has, ending the fiscal year 2013, disbursed loans, grants, and * equities * totalling more than USD 40 billion.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
(en este contexto) participación el en capital accionario
Explanation:
Es una de las formas de ayuda financiera del banco.

Informe Anual 2013 del Banco Mundial - World Bank eLibrary
elibrary.worldbank.org/doi/pdf/10.1596/978-0-8213-9944-6
2 BANCO MUNDIAL • INFORME ANUAL 2013 ... * en préstamos, donaciones, participaciones en capital accionario* y garantías para sus ... en el Convenio Constitutivo, los cinco países que poseen el mayor número de acciones .....
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Recursos propios, patrimonio, acciones, capital
María
5acciones (títulos)
Carole Salas
4fondos/financiamiento
Alicia Orfalian
4inversiones
patinba
4(en este contexto) participación el en capital accionario
Mariana Gutierrez
3Medidas de reparación/restablecimiento
Verónica Lassa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Recursos propios, patrimonio, acciones, capital


Explanation:
In accounting, equity (or owner's equity) is the difference between the value of the assets and the value of the liabilities of something owned.

For example, if someone owns a car worth $15,000 (an asset), but owes $5,000 on a loan against that car (a liability), the car represents $10,000 of equity. Equity can be negative if liabilities exceeds assets. Shareholders' equity (or stockholders' equity, shareholders' funds, shareholders' capital or similar terms) represents the equity of a company as divided among shareholders of common or preferred stock. Negative shareholders' equity is often referred to as a shareholders' deficit.

Alternatively, equity can also refer to the capital stock of a corporation. The value of the stock depends on the corporation's future economic prospects. For a company in liquidation proceedings, the equity is that which remains after all liabilities have been paid.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equity_(finance)
María
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, María Jesús. ¿Cuál sugerirías en este contexto específico?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Salas
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Carole!

agree  Gonzalo del Pino Haro
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gonzalo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Medidas de reparación/restablecimiento


Explanation:
Creo que pude venir por aquí
English
• equitable relief synonym
• equitable remedy synonym Note: (equitable remedies are, by definition, discretionary)
• equity remedy synonym
• equity relief synonym
Remark more
See also: remedy; relief. Reparation granted in a court with equity powers as, for example, in the case of one seeking an injunction or specific performance instead of money damages; (Black).
English
• remedy term
• redress synonym
• relief synonym
Definition: satisfaction for a past injury, prevention of a threatened injury, enforcement or protection of a right
________________________________________


Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Verónica.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inversiones


Explanation:
Me parece que en el contexto de una lista de la manera en que el BM ha ayudado con su 40 billones, esto pega mejor.
Explanation:
In this particular case, a list of the way the WB helps with its funds, I think it fits best.

The Process of Economic Development
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1135984433
James M. Cypher, ‎James L Dietz - 2008 - ‎Business & Economics
... Chapters 9–13, will the loans, grants, and investments make any long-term developmental sense, as was argued in the previous chapter concerning external ..
Banco Mundial busca estrategias de inversión en Panamá | 20090716
www.radiopanama.com.pa/noticias/economia/.../846079.aspx - Translate this page
Jul 16, 2009 - En la actualidad, la cartera total de préstamos e inversiones del Banco Mundial en Panamá oscila alrededor de 400 millones de dólares, que ...
: octubre 2009Jesucristo Luz Para Las Naciones
jesucristoluzparalasnaciones.blogspot.com/2009_10_01_archive.html
Oct 24, 2009 - ... entrar a la economía en bucles deflacionarios y depresivos, además de los préstamos e inversiones del Banco Mundial que aumentaron en ...


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Pat!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(en este contexto) participación el en capital accionario


Explanation:
Es una de las formas de ayuda financiera del banco.

Informe Anual 2013 del Banco Mundial - World Bank eLibrary
elibrary.worldbank.org/doi/pdf/10.1596/978-0-8213-9944-6
2 BANCO MUNDIAL • INFORME ANUAL 2013 ... * en préstamos, donaciones, participaciones en capital accionario* y garantías para sus ... en el Convenio Constitutivo, los cinco países que poseen el mayor número de acciones .....

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mariana.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciones (títulos)


Explanation:
Así es como lo traduciría en el contexto.
Saludos,
Carole

Example sentence(s):
  • La proporción del total de activos financieros (acciones, bonos y depósitos bancarios) con respecto al PBI en el Reino Unido era ...

    https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/N09/297/05/PDF/N0929705.pdf?OpenElement
Carole Salas
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Carole.


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fondos/financiamiento


Explanation:
¡Un par más!

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias, Alicia!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search