in café style

Spanish translation: las mesas se dispondrán como en una cafetería

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in café style
Spanish translation:las mesas se dispondrán como en una cafetería
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

18:20 Mar 9, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Workshop
English term or phrase: in café style
Source text:

TIPS FOR ROOM LAYOUT:

- Tables to be arranged in café style (in groups of around 4-6) if possible. If not, boardroom style (u-shaped) is fine
- Space for all participants to stand up in a circle and move around to get into smaller groups

Me parece que una traducción literal queda bastante corta y no se transmite bien el mensaje.

"Las mesas se arreglarán/acomodarán tipo café"?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
las mesas se dispondrán como en una cafetería
Explanation:
Trata de la disposición de las mesas en el espacio.
Selected response from:

nuriatombas (X)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4las mesas se dispondrán como en una cafetería
nuriatombas (X)
4como se arman en un café
Julián Lachman (X)
3 +1En mesitas para 4 a 6 personas
Verónica Lassa


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En mesitas para 4 a 6 personas


Explanation:
Creo que "estilo café" no en todas partes dejaría en claro a qué estilo se refiere.
Quizá: De ser posible, se distribuirán/dispondrán varias mesitas para entre 4 y 6 personas; caso contrario también es aceptable la disposición de los asientos en forma de U.
Ojalá te sirva.
Saludos

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
como se arman en un café


Explanation:
Se habla de la disposición de las mesas y las sillas en un bar.

Example sentence(s):
  • Houzz.com - Cafe Style design ideas and photos. The largest collection of interior design and decorating ideas on the Internet, including kitchens and bathrooms.

    https://www.houzz.es/cafe-style?irs=US
Julián Lachman (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
las mesas se dispondrán como en una cafetería


Explanation:
Trata de la disposición de las mesas en el espacio.

nuriatombas (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Concuerdo con John


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viviana Paddrik
2 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
9 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, o "como en un café"... :-)
9 hrs

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search