pitched at

Spanish translation: dirigidos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pitched at
Spanish translation:dirigidos
Entered by: Juan Gil

16:13 Apr 21, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / technical report
English term or phrase: pitched at
Source text

Increase the number of traveling backpacks: This is one of the most successful activities; increasing the number of backpacks will increase the number of students benefiting. The benefit of this activity is in the quality of books students are borrowing. The project should ensure that the books are of different types to build letter knowledge, phonemic awareness, vocabulary, fluency and comprehension. This means that the books should be short decodable stories to build knowledge of letters and phonemes accompanied with pictures, pitched at different reading levels according to children’s grades.

Any suggestion
Lydianette Soza
Belize
dirigidos
Explanation:
En el contexto, sería lo sugerido.

"... para crear conocimiento de letras y fonemas acompañadas por imágenes, dirigidos a distintos niveles de lectura de acuerdo con las calificaciones/notas/grados de los niños"

calificaciones/notas/grados: no sabría cual sería la apropiada; si se trata de niños en un mismo grado, sería cualquiera de las dos primeras. Si el programa está dirigido a toda una institución, sería entonces grados.
Selected response from:

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dirigidos
Juan Gil
3 +1Ajustados a
Benigno Torres
4lanzados/puestos para/a
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3pensados para
Verónica Lassa


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ajustados a


Explanation:
n verb
1 set at a particular musical pitch.
2 throw or fall heavily or roughly: she pitched forward into blackness.
...ajustados a diferentes niveles de lectura, según las calificaciones de los niños.


3 Baseball throw (the ball) for the batter. ØGolf hit (the ball) on to the green with a pitch shot. ØCricket & Golf (of the ball) strike the ground in a particular spot.
4 set or aim at a particular level, target, or audience: he should pitch his talk at a suitable level.
5 make a bid to obtain a contract or other business. Øtry to persuade someone to buy or accept (something).
6 set up and fix in position.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-04-21 16:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ajustados a diferentes niveles de lectura, según las calificaciones de los niños.

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: I think that, in this particular context, "ajustados a" works well.
39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensados para


Explanation:
Creo que va por ahí.
También podría ser escogidos, diseñados, establecidos para que estén cuniertos los distintos niveles.
Ojalá te sirva.
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-04-21 16:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CuBiertos, perdón.

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dirigidos


Explanation:
En el contexto, sería lo sugerido.

"... para crear conocimiento de letras y fonemas acompañadas por imágenes, dirigidos a distintos niveles de lectura de acuerdo con las calificaciones/notas/grados de los niños"

calificaciones/notas/grados: no sabría cual sería la apropiada; si se trata de niños en un mismo grado, sería cualquiera de las dos primeras. Si el programa está dirigido a toda una institución, sería entonces grados.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez: Me parece la más adecuada al contexto.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  bcsantos
16 mins
  -> Gracias bc

agree  patinba
26 mins
  -> Gracias Patinba

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Natalia

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lanzados/puestos para/a


Explanation:
Otras formas de decirlo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search