set up

Spanish translation: estructura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set up
Spanish translation:estructura
Entered by: Pilar Bacaicoa

13:57 Aug 24, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: set up
Hola a todos:
¿Puede alguien ayudarme con la traducción de set up en esta frase?


Supporting dialogues and mediation activities in most difficult situations, in particular regarding issues concerning remote areas through independent, innovative and inclusive set up

Aparece en una convocatoria de propuestas de la UE para financiación de proyectos de cooperación al desarrollo.


Muchas gracias
Pilar Bacaicoa
Spain
estructura
Explanation:
As it's a noun, the English should read "set-up" or "setup" here; "set up" is a verb.

"...por medio de una estructura independiente, novedosa e incluyente"

Or alternatively "estructura de trabajo", "sistema", "organización", etc.,
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5estructura
Robert Carter
3propuestas
Mónica Algazi
3entorno(s)/contexto(s)/situación(es)
Verónica Lassa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entorno(s)/contexto(s)/situación(es)


Explanation:
Creo que de eso se trata. Saludos

Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
estructura


Explanation:
As it's a noun, the English should read "set-up" or "setup" here; "set up" is a verb.

"...por medio de una estructura independiente, novedosa e incluyente"

Or alternatively "estructura de trabajo", "sistema", "organización", etc.,

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Robin.

agree  Maru Villanueva
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maru!

agree  JohnMcDove: Indeed! https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :-)

agree  Gabriela Alvarez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela!

agree  claudia16 (X): organización
3 days 1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propuestas


Explanation:
innovadoras, independientes e inclusivas.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 376




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search