corporate of government

Spanish translation: (el comoportamiento de) la administración / de las instituciones de gobierno

17:35 Apr 3, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: corporate of government
Protection against retaliation toward ‘whistleblowers’ that submit grievances has also become a more visible problem as some grievance redress mechanisms begin to restrict *Corporate of Government* behavior. Fear prevents many complaints from being registered.

Google provides a few hits for "Corporate of Government" but there seems to be little information available.
Any ideas?
Or could this be a typo and it should be "or" instead of "of"?
Joshua Parker
Mexico
Spanish translation:(el comoportamiento de) la administración / de las instituciones de gobierno
Explanation:
Diría, en el contexto dado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-03 20:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Or" instead of "of" does make sense;
... comienzan a restringir el comportamiento de las empresas [corporaciones] y de la administración [del gobierno]
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
I sought clarification, but never got an answer from the client on this. I suspect it was a typo. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(el comoportamiento de) la administración / de las instituciones de gobierno
Chema Nieto Castañón
2 +1Goberno corporativo
Fiorella Portilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Goberno corporativo


Explanation:
the mean "corporate governance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-03 19:59:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they corporate governance instead of corporate of government


    https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=+corporate+of+governance+
Fiorella Portilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(el comoportamiento de) la administración / de las instituciones de gobierno


Explanation:
Diría, en el contexto dado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-04-03 20:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Or" instead of "of" does make sense;
... comienzan a restringir el comportamiento de las empresas [corporaciones] y de la administración [del gobierno]


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I sought clarification, but never got an answer from the client on this. I suspect it was a typo. Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search