obtained donor relationships

Spanish translation: donantes locales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:obtained donor relationships
Spanish translation:donantes locales
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

02:02 Aug 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Management report
English term or phrase: obtained donor relationships
The text below is part of a management report:

Source text:

VI. ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIES
[Organization's name] is responsible and accountable for:

• Financial and programmatic outcomes in accordance to its strategy and priorities and in compliance with underlying contract/s and donor requirements in partnership with its local partner(s);
• Expenditure of funds in accordance with its approved budget, attached;
• Quality assurance of all financial reports and fund transfer requests;
• Managing in-country obtained donor relationships

Well, actually the part that is giving me a hard time is the "obtained" part. Any suggestion.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
donantes locales
Explanation:
Con menos palabras:

Administrar las relaciones con los donantes locales
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2donantes locales
Mariana Gutierrez
3 +1relaciones con donantes conseguidos en el propio país
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relaciones con donantes conseguidos en el propio país


Explanation:
Creo que podrías obviar "obtained" refraseando la traducción.
El sentido más literal sería el de Gestionar las relaciones [los vínculos] con donantes conseguidos, obtenidos, alcanzados a nivel nacional / en el propio país.
No obstante, creo que tal vez lo podrías expresar con naturalidad como
Gestionar las relaciones con donantes nacionales
(aunque ciertamente hay diferencias sutiles entre una y otra expresión).

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donantes locales


Explanation:
Con menos palabras:

Administrar las relaciones con los donantes locales

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Jeal
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Terence.

agree  Mónica Algazi: También ("Administrar" o "Gestionar")
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search