wires

Spanish translation: Transferencia Bancaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wires
Spanish translation:Transferencia Bancaria
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

02:21 Aug 1, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Management report
English term or phrase: wires
Source text:

General principles and funding purposes

• All wires are subject to the availability of restricted, loosely restricted and/or unrestricted cash held by [company's name]

• [Company's name] should not hold unrestricted cash equivalent to more than 2.5 months’ operating expenses, including contingency funds.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Considering the context should I translate it as "wire [transfers]" maybe? or "wires" meaning "telegramas/cables"?

In advance, thank you for your collaboration.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Transferencia Bancaria
Explanation:
In this context "Wires" (Wire Transfers) is an American generic term relating to electronic funds transfer from one bank to another. So for use in another language/culture, I would use "Transferencia Bancaria" to be totally clear it's about money.
Selected response from:

Terence Jeal
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transferencia Bancaria
Terence Jeal
3 +1transferencias
Ada Mirasol Navarro
3giros telegráficos - (transferencias)
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giros telegráficos - (transferencias)


Explanation:
En España creo que usaríamos "giros telegráficos".

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/wire

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transferencias


Explanation:
The wires are subject to the availability of cash so I think it refers to "wire transfers", which should be translated as "transferencias".

Ada Mirasol Navarro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Gutierrez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transferencia Bancaria


Explanation:
In this context "Wires" (Wire Transfers) is an American generic term relating to electronic funds transfer from one bank to another. So for use in another language/culture, I would use "Transferencia Bancaria" to be totally clear it's about money.

Example sentence(s):
  • Todas las transferencias bancarias están sujetas a la disponibilidad de...
Terence Jeal
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ada Mirasol Navarro
13 mins
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search