Whether activities

Spanish translation: Grado de cumplimiento con las actividades...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whether activities
Spanish translation:Grado de cumplimiento con las actividades...
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:12 Nov 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Final report
English term or phrase: Whether activities
Project Effectiveness – Whether activities, outputs and outcomes have been achieved

How successful was the project in accomplishing each of its objectives?
Did the Monitoring and Evaluation system provide quality information that was appropriate and reliable in measuring the intended indicators?

Me parece que el "whether" está fuera de contexto. Sin embargo, me gustaría leer la opinión de alguien nativo de la lengua inglesa.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Grado de cumplimiento con las actividades...
Explanation:
"Whether" is ok here, but it would be more concise to simply say:
"Fulfillment of activity, output and outcome targets"

So:
"Grado de cumplimiento con los metas en actividades, rendimientos y resultados"

I have given this a lower confidence rating because my Spanish may need a little refining.
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Grado de cumplimiento con las actividades...
Robert Carter
3 +2establecer si las actividades
Judith Armele
4si las actividades ...
Mariana Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whether activities
establecer si las actividades


Explanation:
lo que está diciendo esa frase es: Efectividad del proyecto: establecer si las actividades, producción y resultados fueron cumplidos. Incluso le sumaría la palabra meta, establecer si la meta de actividades, producción y resultados fueron cumplidos/alcanzados.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Exacto, tuvimos la misma idea con "meta", pero no estaba tu respuesta cuando contesté yo.
3 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Concuerdo desde el momento en que vi arriba tu opción/propuesta.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whether activities
Grado de cumplimiento con las actividades...


Explanation:
"Whether" is ok here, but it would be more concise to simply say:
"Fulfillment of activity, output and outcome targets"

So:
"Grado de cumplimiento con los metas en actividades, rendimientos y resultados"

I have given this a lower confidence rating because my Spanish may need a little refining.

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Armele: Yes, same idea. Grado de cumplimiento de las actividades
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Judith.

agree  abe(L)solano
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Abel.

agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ana.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether activities
si las actividades ...


Explanation:

Va a depender del contexto lingüiístico, esto es, de si es un título o un punto en una lista.

Me gusta usar las formas más cortas y en este caso ¿por qué no usar simplemente si?
Recordemos que si abarca las actividades, los productos (de la intenvención , supongo) y los resultados.

Por lo tanto, pensaría en: si las actividades se realizaron y se llegó a los resultados y efectos esperados/propuestos. O algo por el estilo


Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search