whom we need to influence

Spanish translation: en quiénes será preciso que ejerzamos influencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: whom we need to influence
Spanish translation:en quiénes será preciso que ejerzamos influencia
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

01:43 Dec 16, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / General
English term or phrase: whom we need to influence
Buenas noches,

Les comparto un poco del texto fuente:

Conduct stakeholder and power analyses at different levels (for example, household and community, local government, and institutional levels) to understand whom we need to influence and how we can reach them.

Una traducción literal sería "a quién tenemos que influenciar" pero me parece que también se podría utilizar el verbo "incidir"
Lydianette Soza
Belize
en quiénes será preciso que ejerzamos influencia
Explanation:
"incidir en ..." me suena más a "algo", no "alguien".
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a quién (quienes) debemos influenciar
Mariana Gutierrez
3en quiénes será preciso que ejerzamos influencia
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a quién (quienes) debemos influenciar


Explanation:
Pero también puede ser tu opción: sobre quién tenemos que influir.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joshua Parker
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Joshua.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en quiénes será preciso que ejerzamos influencia


Explanation:
"incidir en ..." me suena más a "algo", no "alguien".

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Gracias Mónica.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search