acknowledge

Spanish translation: confirme (la lectura)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acknowledge
Spanish translation:confirme (la lectura)
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

15:06 Feb 8, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Security
English term or phrase: acknowledge
Siempre en relación con el mismo documento:

Please read this Visitor Security Brief in its entirety and acknowledge at the end of this document

[Ultima página del documento]
Visitor Information:
Last Name:
Given Name(s):
[Organization's name] Office:
Signature / Date

Por el contexto, podría ser "... y responda al final del documento"
Lydianette Soza
Belize
confirme (la lectura)
Explanation:
HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-02-09 18:36:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos :-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3confirme (la lectura)
MPGS
5acepte (su contenido)
Georgina Grigioni
4 +1convalidar
Mariana Gutierrez
4reconocer
neilmac
3firme
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconocer


Explanation:
Supongo que están buscando algún tipo de reconocimiento, tal vez una firma o un comentario en el libro de visitantes.



    https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?source=auto&query=reconocer
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convalidar


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se refiere a convalidar lo que se leyó.

pondría: lea el informe de seguridad de los visitantes completo y convalídelo (o ratifíquelo) al pie de este documento.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Esto. 'To acknowledge' en este contexto es aceptar, admitir, estar de acuerdo. No es solo confirmar la lectura sino el aceptar las indicaciones que se dan en el documento y comprometerse en su cumplimiento. // Así lo decimos en Seguridad Industrial.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan. Ese es el sentido que interpreté.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acepte (su contenido)


Explanation:
It is usual to find this wording in documents related to security guidelines.


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/acknowledge
    https://www.infobae.com/politicas-de-privacidad/
Georgina Grigioni
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firme


Explanation:
Tal y como planteado en Discussion;

Por favor, lea íntegramente [en su totalidad] estas Recomendaciones de Seguridad para Visitantes y firme al pie del documento.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
confirme (la lectura)


Explanation:
HTH
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-02-09 18:36:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a todos :-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
12 mins
  -> thanks a lot, patinba :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Patricia. Saludos :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: /--/ De nada, Manolo. ¡Otro para ti!
1 hr
  -> Thx John. Fuerte abrazo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search