high rate

Spanish translation: alto índice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high rate
Spanish translation:alto índice
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:37 Jun 2, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Labor
English term or phrase: high rate
Hola nuevamente:

A continuación otra consulta relacionada con el documento que estoy traduciendo:

These necessary duties receive little recognition economically, socially and culturally. Although legally guaranteed, requesting maternity leave and time‐off to attend elderly and sick family members are a burden for women and most employers do not allow leave or pay for sick‐leave. Women are employed in high rate in traditional sectors such as Cosmetology, manufacturing, and food processing, while those with higher male presence are machinery and equipment, construction, electricity, and fishing.

Me da la impresión que por el con texto probablemente le falte algo.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
alto índice
Explanation:
Existe/Hay un alto índice de contratación de mujeres en sectores tradicionales como cosmetología, manufactura y procesamiento de alimentos…
Selected response from:

Marco Paz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5alto índice
Marco Paz
3 +1elevadas proporciones
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1en su [gran] mayoría
Adolfo Fulco
4gran número/alta incidencia
David Hollywood


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gran número/alta incidencia


Explanation:
diría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-06-02 00:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pretty machista way of employing women but sadly these ideas are still at work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-06-02 00:51:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los hombres son "fuertes" así se saben ocuparse de los temas "importantes" mientras que etc. es lamentable y no comparto la idea

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alto índice


Explanation:
Existe/Hay un alto índice de contratación de mujeres en sectores tradicionales como cosmetología, manufactura y procesamiento de alimentos…

Marco Paz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: ¡perfecto!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Abel! Muy gentil.

agree  MecduBois11
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  Mónica Algazi
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica!

agree  JohnMcDove: O un "elevado índice" ... "un porcentaje muy elevado"... :-)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Pues si! Gracias John!

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en su [gran] mayoría


Explanation:
Creería que es eso.

...las mujeres son empleadas en su [gran] mayoría en sectores tradicionales tales como...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2019-06-02 01:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O «en mayor medida».

O «tienen mayor presencia en empleos tradicionales».

Adolfo Fulco
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: también
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, abe. Dependerá del estilo de la traductora. ¡Saludos!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevadas proporciones


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Zamorano
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Victor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search