a building consensus

Spanish translation: consenso creciente

06:01 Aug 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / International Human Rights
English term or phrase: a building consensus
"There is a building consensus in genocide studies that genocide is a process, not an outcome".

Veo que la frase se usa mucho... por ejemplo también en "There is a building consensus in the research literature that teachers are the single most important educational determinant of learning" o "there is a building consensus in favor of the death sentence for child rape".

¿Esto significa que existe un consenso creciente o que existe un consenso sólido (ya logrado)?

Mil gracias!!!
Virginia Feinmann
Spanish translation:consenso creciente
Explanation:
Bueno, si no fuera consenso creciente entonces sería consenso firme. En inglés suena como consenso creciente pero sin ver más oraciones no lo puedo garantizar.
Selected response from:

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consenso creciente
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Enrique Soria
3 +2consenso creciente
Derek Voglis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consenso creciente


Explanation:
Bueno, si no fuera consenso creciente entonces sería consenso firme. En inglés suena como consenso creciente pero sin ver más oraciones no lo puedo garantizar.

Derek Voglis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Derek y Toni, suena como consenso creciente, no? como un sentido común que se va acumulando? Puse varias oraciones de ejemplo, pero ninguna muestra una diferencia en uno u otro sentido....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: "Creciente", en el sentido de "developing", entiendo yo.
13 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consenso creciente


Explanation:
este es correcto sin duda

Enrique Soria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search