none too warm

Spanish translation: tiraba a fresco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:none too warm
Spanish translation:tiraba a fresco
Entered by: Fiona Gilbert Riley

03:06 Nov 2, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / International Human Right
English term or phrase: none too warm
Text: Later, in 1968, concern was also expressed about heating the building, described as “none too warm”, especially in the brutal winter months experienced in Alaska.

My question: does "none too warm" translate better as "más bien frío", "no muy caliente" o "para nada caliente"?

Muchísimas gracias!!!!
Virginia Feinmann
tiraba a fresco
Explanation:
The style of this text sounds quite conversational/informal - both "brutal" and "none to warm" point to this, although it would be nice to have the actual sentences.

Of your options, "más bien frío" is the closest. The original doesn't specifically mean that it's very cold but it is the equivalent of "could not be described as overheated".

A very British turn of phrase, imo, using the litotes.

My use of the verb "tirar" probably means that this is only suitable for peninsular Spanish audiences.

Selected response from:

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nada / ni mucho menos / en absoluto / de ningún modo
Eugenia Martin
3 +2tiraba a fresco
Fiona Gilbert Riley
4no muy cálido
Irene Gutiérrez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nada / ni mucho menos / en absoluto / de ningún modo


Explanation:
Estas son algunas otras posibilidades, además de las dos primeras que tú propones. Dependerá del adjetivo y de la frase. Por ejemplo: "It was none too soon" podría traducirse como "Ya era hora".

En cuanto al "para nada", te recomiendo este "dardo": https://elpais.com/diario/2001/06/05/opinion/991692006_85021...
Y, por supuesto, todo el libro (El dardo en la palabra, de Fernando Lázaro Carreter).

Saludos.

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Euge, yo también vi esa traducción de "It was none too soon" como "Ya era hora!". Y por eso pienso que debería ser que no es cálido en absoluto... pero tengo muchas otras respuestas que dicen que es algo relativo... como que no era muy cálido, no del todo cálido. Y el significado es muy distinto. Vos qué pensás? beso y mil gracias!! Virginia.


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tiraba a fresco


Explanation:
The style of this text sounds quite conversational/informal - both "brutal" and "none to warm" point to this, although it would be nice to have the actual sentences.

Of your options, "más bien frío" is the closest. The original doesn't specifically mean that it's very cold but it is the equivalent of "could not be described as overheated".

A very British turn of phrase, imo, using the litotes.

My use of the verb "tirar" probably means that this is only suitable for peninsular Spanish audiences.



Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, no es para nada informal, es un libro académico y muy elaborado, de hecho. Sólo que está citando una carta que entregaron los indígenas quejándose de las condiciones de una escuela. No está citada la carta completa, sólo esa parte. Me llama la atención que hay dos propuestas totalmente enfrentadas, no sé qué hacer. Algunos dicen que de ningún modo era cálido, que era totalmente frío, que no era cálido en absoluto. Y otros dicen que era más bien frío, no muy cálido.... el significado es muy distinto. Una compañera dice (y yo también lo vi en otros lados) que "It was none too soon" podría traducirse como "Ya era hora!". Vale decir "no viniste rápido en absoluto!". Pero vos sos English native speaker, Noni. Qué pensás? Mil gracias!!!

Asker: Sigo pensando que hay una diferencia entre "no muy cálido" y "no cálido en absoluto" pero mejor dejo de dar vueltas. Entonces "not too warm" es exactamente lo mismo que "none too warm"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: Estoy de acuerdo. Interpreto "none too" en el sentido de "not very". Es necesario matizar la intensidad del mensaje.
4 mins
  -> Gracias Toni. Efectivamente, es importante matizar.

agree  tupcf
1 hr
  -> Gracias Pablo.

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no muy cálido


Explanation:
Hola. Yo también lo entiendo por "not very". Propongo una opción manteniendo el adjetivo 'warm' en la traducción: "no muy cálido".
Saludos.



Irene Gutiérrez
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search