award or other funding

Spanish translation: adjudicación u otro financiamiento/financiación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:award or other funding
Spanish translation:adjudicación u otro financiamiento/financiación
Entered by: Pilar Bacaicoa

12:22 Nov 5, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: award or other funding
Hola a todos:
¿Puede alguien ayudarme con la traducción de award en este contexto?

Technical expertise requirements needed to deliver the country’s Strategic Goals are articulated as part of the country strategic plans, efforts are made to resource them through award or other funding

Technical experts are involved in individual programme (especially for new programmes) and Award risk assessment processes

Aparece en un documento de una ONG

Muchas gracias
Pilar Bacaicoa
Spain
adjudicación u otro financiamiento/financiación
Explanation:
https://www.argentina.gob.ar/sites/default/files/bases-de-la...
Selected response from:

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1adjudicación u otro financiamiento/financiación
Paula Hernandez
4subvención
Alicia Orfalian
4Concesión
Luis Hernandez


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concesión


Explanation:
a través de una concesión u otra financiación

I hope this helps

Example sentence(s):
  • conceder o denegar un aumento de sueldo en función de la actuación profesional

    https://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/GEN/N08/421/35/PDF/N0842135.pdf?OpenElement
Luis Hernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subvención


Explanation:
así

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjudicación u otro financiamiento/financiación


Explanation:
https://www.argentina.gob.ar/sites/default/files/bases-de-la...

Paula Hernandez
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, abe(L)!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search