weakening the case

Spanish translation: deblita los argumentos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weakening the case
Spanish translation:deblita los argumentos
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

16:58 Nov 6, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Technical report
English term or phrase: weakening the case
Hola,

A continuación una sección relacionada con la consulta anterior:

Programs are often short-term and an afterthought. They are insufficiently planned and fragmented, limiting their impact and //weakening the case for// investment.

Los programas a menudo son de corto plazo y suceden como algo adicional. No se planifican de manera suficiente y son fragmentados, lo que limita su impacto y ...

Desde ya, agradezco todos sus aportes.
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
deblita los argumentos
Explanation:
El sentido es ese. Pongo mediano porque no me gusta mucho la frase.


... lo que limita su impacto y debilita los argumentos a favor de invertir (en ellos).
Selected response from:

Mariana Gutierrez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3deblita los argumentos
Mariana Gutierrez
4lo que desvirtúa la argumentación
Adrian MM.
3 +1perjudica/resta fuerza a los argumentos
Andrea Sacchi
3minimizando la posibilidad de...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deblita los argumentos


Explanation:
El sentido es ese. Pongo mediano porque no me gusta mucho la frase.


... lo que limita su impacto y debilita los argumentos a favor de invertir (en ellos).

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Andrés Contreras: ... a favor de la inversión.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  Mónica Algazi
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perjudica/resta fuerza a los argumentos


Explanation:
Otra versión de la que te brindó Mariana con el mismo final...

... a favor de una inversión.

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: resta fuerza
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica nuevamente.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimizando la posibilidad de...


Explanation:
... realizar la inversión/llevarlo a cabo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo que desvirtúa la argumentación


Explanation:
Desvirtuar is probably the only word not given as a translation in the ProZ glossaries, but is a common ESP/ ENG translation bugbear for those of us who prefer our acquaintances to be of 'easy virtue'.

Example sentence(s):
  • “Errores que se cometen por ignorancia o voluntad, que terminan por desvirtuar la finalidad de la argumentación”
  • desvirtuar v. tr. y prnl. *Quitar la fuerza* o virtud de una cosa con tantos invitados de última hora se desvirtuó el acto.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/750516-weaken-...
    Reference: http://de.slideshare.net/VicenteYanine/la-argumentacin-falac...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search