through provoking

Spanish translation: Intelectualmente estimulante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through provoking
Spanish translation:Intelectualmente estimulante
Entered by: Manuel Aburto

00:02 Sep 3, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Executive summary
English term or phrase: through provoking
Hola,

Alguna sugerencia con respecto al término "through provoking" en este contexto?

We have extensive experience promoting a wide range of corporate partnerships and organizational campaigns with impactful messaging that can be fun and lighthearted or serious and **through provoking**
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Intelectualmente estimulante
Explanation:
Está mal el texto, decir "thought provoking"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-09-03 00:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*debe decir
Selected response from:

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Intelectualmente estimulante
Florencio Alonso
4hagan pensar
Jessica Higham
4reflexivo
Antonella Perazzoni
4dan qué pensar
Mariana Gutierrez
4debate
Marlys Estrada
3 -3A nivel de provocación (hacer preguntas obscenas)
Ninoslav Matijevic


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Thought provoking
Intelectualmente estimulante


Explanation:
Está mal el texto, decir "thought provoking"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2020-09-03 00:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*debe decir

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María C Turri
48 mins

agree  Elisa Rey
1 hr

agree  Begoña Recaséns
3 hrs

agree  David Hollywood: definitely a typo in ST
3 hrs

agree  Sara Fairen
8 hrs

agree  Juan Gil
10 hrs

agree  Elisa Ksiazenicki
1 day 13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debate


Explanation:
Que genera o da pie al debate

Marlys Estrada
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dan qué pensar


Explanation:
Una alternativa que suena natural y un poco más ajustada al tono del original en inglés.

Campañas divertidas,o serias y que den qué pensar.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reflexivo


Explanation:
Referido a hablar y a obrar con reflexión (reflexionar: Pensar atenta y detenidamente sobre algo)


    https://dle.rae.es/reflexivo
    https://dle.rae.es/reflexionar
Antonella Perazzoni
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
A nivel de provocación (hacer preguntas obscenas)


Explanation:
"A nivel de provocación (hacer preguntas obscenas)".

https://www.google.com/url?sa=i&url=https://www.jobboardfind...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-09-03 17:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok. I fully understood you. Thank you for new useful information to all. For me, the provoking is generally a bad human habit that makes a restlessness, or anger, or anxiety of another person. But good, this context looks for something quite different. Regards.

Ninoslav Matijevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
Notes to answerer
Asker: NO, NO. Not in this cse Ninoslav; it is not the context here!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Taña Dalglish: Absolutely not! Where on earth Ninoslav do you get the idea that questions are obscene? https://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es/thought-prov... Is Spanish 1 of working languages, really? Isn't it Serbian?
16 mins

disagree  Begoña Recaséns: It is definitely a typo . The correct expression is thought-provoking
2 hrs

disagree  Juan Gil: El Sr Matijevic todavía no ha entendido que aquí venimos a ayudar, no a confundir.
10 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thought provoking
hagan pensar


Explanation:
More in tune with the style of the text.

Jessica Higham
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search