responsiveness

Spanish translation: el grado de adecuación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:responsiveness
Spanish translation:el grado de adecuación
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

10:37 Sep 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: responsiveness
The context is still an international tender.
The sentence reads as follows:
"the tenders were examined to ensure continued eligibility of the Tenderer and responsiveness of the tender to the requirements of the Invitation and the Instructions to Tenderers".
Daniel Babenco
Denmark
el grado de adecuación
Explanation:
Es una idea.
Selected response from:

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias Mabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el grado de receptividad
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +3capacidad de respuesta
jomasaov (X)
5el grafo de reacción o de interés, sensibilidad, sensibikización
olv10siq
5interés
Alicia Jordá
3 +2el grado de adecuación
Mabel Garzón
4grado de reacción / agilidad
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el grado de receptividad


Explanation:
websters
Spanish responsabilidad (accountability, amenability, charge, liabilities, liability, responsibility, trust), receptividad (receptiveness, receptivity), reactividad (reactivity, receptiveness), sensibilidad (amenability, esthesia, esthesis, perception, resolution, response, sensibility, sensitiveness, sensitivities, sensitivity, sensitivity of a measuring assembly, sentiment, touchiness), interés (account, i, interest, liveliness, notice, point, readability)


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Matheu
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  MariaPazMella: :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sweet

agree  Ingrid Petit
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interés


Explanation:
Collins dict

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capacidad de respuesta


Explanation:
.

jomasaov (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
1 hr
  ->  muchas gracias Cristobal

agree  Chapete
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Chapete

agree  Rossana Fernandez: Good translation! Greetings. Rossana - Matrix Translations
18 hrs
  ->  muchas gracias Rossana

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grado de reacción / agilidad


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 308

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el grafo de reacción o de interés, sensibilidad, sensibikización


Explanation:
Glosario internacional para el traductor de Marina Orellana.
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2004-09-21 12:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, SENSIBILIZACIÖN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-09-21 12:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, aún estoy dormida. \"EL GRADO\"

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el grado de adecuación


Explanation:
Es una idea.

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias Mabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cecilia_fraga: si, muy buena opcion. Felicidades!!
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  P Forgas: buenísima, voy a usarla
1159 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search