free-wheeling discussions

Spanish translation: independientes / no reguladas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-wheeling discussions
Spanish translation:independientes / no reguladas
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

15:24 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: free-wheeling discussions
Software and hardware companies are well-known for having free-wheeling discussions in their user support forums
InGoodSpanish
independientes / no reguladas
Explanation:
Esto no quiere decir que no haya moderadores para mantener ciertas reglas de conducta, pero los temas son generados libremente por los usuarios.
Saludos =:)


Webster´s:
4. to move or function freely, independently, unconcernedly, or the like (often fol. by about, through, around, etc.): The two friends freewheeled around the country after graduation.
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
fue la opcion que mas me gusto. gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4charlas/debates informales
Natalia Zudaire
4 +2debates a rienda suelta
Paula Morabito
5discusiones sin agenda
Ernesto de Lara
3 +2independientes / no reguladas
Leopoldo Gurman
3 +1informales
cameliaim


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informales


Explanation:
Everest lo define como "despreocupado", pero opino que mejor informales.

cameliaim
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
charlas/debates informales


Explanation:
freewheeling / "fri:"hwi:lIN / adj (colloq)
a (adventurous, irresponsible) (AmE) irresponsable, alocado; a risky, freewheeling style of
play un estilo de juego arriesgado y audaz
b (carefree) (BrE) despreocupado


discussion / dIs"kVS@n / n [c u] (of plan, problem) discusión f, debate m; after much discussion
después de largas deliberaciones, después de mucho discutirlo; there has been no
discussion of the moral aspects no se ha hablado de or no se han discutido los aspectos
morales; it’s still under discussion todavía se está discutiendo or estudiando; when does it
come up for discussion? ¿cuándo se va a discutir or tratar?; she suggested a topic for
discussion sugirió un tema para debatir; there will be discussions with other unions/the
management habrá conversaciones con otros sindicatos/la patronal; (before n) discussion
document documento m base or de consulta

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
0 min
  -> Gracias Lupita!

agree  Alicia Casal
16 mins
  -> Gracias yonna!

agree  Xenia Wong
37 mins
  -> Gracias Xenia!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independientes / no reguladas


Explanation:
Esto no quiere decir que no haya moderadores para mantener ciertas reglas de conducta, pero los temas son generados libremente por los usuarios.
Saludos =:)


Webster´s:
4. to move or function freely, independently, unconcernedly, or the like (often fol. by about, through, around, etc.): The two friends freewheeled around the country after graduation.

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
fue la opcion que mas me gusto. gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Me parece que es lo más apropiado en este contexto.
3 mins
  -> Gracias María Teresa! =:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby! =:)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
debates a rienda suelta


Explanation:
Saludos

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Christina Courtright
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecourtright!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discusiones sin agenda


Explanation:
Informales, no precisamente, puesto que cumplen con algunos requisitos de las reuniones formales (asistencia obligatoria, no voluntaria, programaci¢n y horarios espec¡ficos) y de lo £nico que carecen es de una agenda de asuntos a tratar pues la reuni¢n puede llevar a cambiar las prioridades y a redefinir los objetivos. Permiten incorporar elementos de creatividad personal que en las reuniones formales no es conveniente ni oportuno tratar por no coincidir con los objetivos.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search