Marketing broadcasts

Spanish translation: difusiones masivas de marketing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marketing broadcasts
Spanish translation:difusiones masivas de marketing
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

19:18 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Marketing broadcasts
"Clients can use the xxx to create repeat business using key applications such as marketing broadcasts, company newsletters, supplier communications and more." tiene que ver con promocionar.
Adriana Casas
difusiones masivas de marketing
Explanation:
van desde el teléfono, hasta cualquier cosa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-15 20:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teléfonos celulares, email, etc.....

Email Broadcasting Bureau for Email Marketing Broadcasts UK
Emailcenter offer comprehensive email broadcast services to deliver your e-shots.
www.emailcenteruk.com/email_broadcasting.htm -

Siebel The Top 10 Rules for successful Email
Over the years the author has helped create and execute hundreds of email marketing
broadcasts for everything from conferences to double-glazing, ...
siebel.ittoolbox.com/documents/document.asp?i=1292

PDF] PMANC’s Permission Marketing Program PMANC’s Website Banner Ad Program... These email marketing broadcasts will feature just one supplier member message
that must include. special value for our distributor members. ...
www.pmanc.org/PDF/PMASpecs.pdf -

NACUBO | The Business Case for Renewable Energy: A Guide for ...
... The sponsor(s) receives recognition on printed marketing materials, e-marketing
broadcasts, and the NACUBO web page about the book. ...
www.nacubo.org/x4464.xml -

: : eMarketing that works! : :
... Marketing’s then current undiscounted CPM broadcast rate for each Opt-In Email
Recipient to which Omni Point Marketing broadcasts under this Agreement. ...
www.omnipoint.com/cpaterms.html - 20k
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2difusiones masivas de marketing
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5Avisos comerciales en radio y television
HK Translations
4 +1anuncios publicitarios por radio y television
Marcelo González


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marketing broadcasts
difusiones masivas de marketing


Explanation:
van desde el teléfono, hasta cualquier cosa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-04-15 20:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

teléfonos celulares, email, etc.....

Email Broadcasting Bureau for Email Marketing Broadcasts UK
Emailcenter offer comprehensive email broadcast services to deliver your e-shots.
www.emailcenteruk.com/email_broadcasting.htm -

Siebel The Top 10 Rules for successful Email
Over the years the author has helped create and execute hundreds of email marketing
broadcasts for everything from conferences to double-glazing, ...
siebel.ittoolbox.com/documents/document.asp?i=1292

PDF] PMANC’s Permission Marketing Program PMANC’s Website Banner Ad Program... These email marketing broadcasts will feature just one supplier member message
that must include. special value for our distributor members. ...
www.pmanc.org/PDF/PMASpecs.pdf -

NACUBO | The Business Case for Renewable Energy: A Guide for ...
... The sponsor(s) receives recognition on printed marketing materials, e-marketing
broadcasts, and the NACUBO web page about the book. ...
www.nacubo.org/x4464.xml -

: : eMarketing that works! : :
... Marketing’s then current undiscounted CPM broadcast rate for each Opt-In Email
Recipient to which Omni Point Marketing broadcasts under this Agreement. ...
www.omnipoint.com/cpaterms.html - 20k


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo González: Aunque "marketing" pueda entenderse, creo que existen otras opciones, como sugiere cecourtright con su recomendacion de "publicidad." >Se habla de la "difusion masiva de informacion," pero "...de marketing" no creo.
39 mins
  -> no se trata de radio y television, sino de medidas de difusión alternativas. Por eso en inglés no usan "broadcast advertising" que significa publicidad en radio y TV... te recomiendo hacer una búsqueda de "marketing broadcasts" para ver de qué se trata...

agree  Christina Courtright: quizá publicidad en vez de marketing...? pero bien
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, cecourtright

agree  Maria Boschero
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marketing broadcasts
anuncios publicitarios por radio y television


Explanation:
Es importante que se incluya mencion de los medios de comunicacion que se asocian normalmente con la palabra "broadcasts".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-15 21:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Margarita: Como bien senalas, puede entenderse \"broadcasts\" de forma mas abarcadora, que incluye, ademas de la radio y la television, el Internet (email, archivos mpeg) y hasta los mensajes de texto por telefonos celulares.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketing broadcasts
Avisos comerciales en radio y television


Explanation:
Suerte!!

HK Translations
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search