scrolling marquee

Spanish translation: marquesina desplegable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrolling marquee
Spanish translation:marquesina desplegable
Entered by: Adriana Casas

20:20 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: scrolling marquee
"Scrolling Marquee: A Marquee is a rectangular banner of moving/scrolling content or text allowing many different movement behaviors. The purpose of the scrolling marquee is to engage and relay messages to the surfer." se que es, pero no se como se dice en español
Adriana Casas
marquesina desplegable
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marquesina con texto desplazable
Sery
4 +1marquesina desplegable
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marquesina desplegable


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marquesina con texto desplazable


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-15 20:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cintillo rectangular que contiene un texto desplazable, que se mueve en cualquier dirección


Frontpage 2000 - Pag 4 - Tutoriales - Baluma Informática Online
... dinámica. Para ello vamos a incorporar en la parte superior una marquesina
desplazable con un texto de bienvenida. Entonces nos ...
www.baluma.org/Tutoriales/frontpage2000/home4.asp - 42k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Frontpage 2000 - Pag 5 - Tutoriales - Baluma Informática Online
... Publicado el 19 de Diciembre de 2001. CAPÍTULO V. TEXTO. TEXTO. ... Predeterminar el
tipo, tamaño, color, etc... de la fuente antes de insertar el texto. ...
www.baluma.org/Tutoriales/frontpage2000/home5.asp - 46k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.baluma.org ]

Marquee
MARQUEE. Permite la creación de una marquesina con texto desplazable. En
siguiente marquesina no se ha especificado argumento alguno: ...
usuarios.lycos.es/lorcua/HTML/marquee.htm - 7k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Camelia

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Maria Campo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Jean Corro
1506 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search