long/short

Spanish translation: tipo 'long' / tipo 'short'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long/short
Spanish translation:tipo 'long' / tipo 'short'
Entered by: Mónica Belén Colacilli

13:04 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: long/short
Tengo una lista de mensajes de respuesta de un formulario en línea y no logro encontrar la traducción de las frases "must be a long/short" (ver la lista de abajo).
¿Alguien sabe cuál es la traducción correcta en este contexto?
Copio algunas frases:

{0} must be an integer.
{0} **must be a long**.
{0} can not be greater than {1} characters.
{0} can not be less than {1} characters.
{0} **must be a short**.


¡Gracias!
Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
tipo 'long' / tipo 'short'
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...

HTH
Selected response from:

pablosan
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tipo 'long' / tipo 'short'
pablosan
5largo y corto
Ernesto de Lara
4valor long / valor short
Olga Alex


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valor long / valor short


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tipo 'long' / tipo 'short'


Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/e...

HTH

pablosan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
57 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
largo y corto


Explanation:
­en espa¤ol!

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search