server (verb)

Spanish translation: suspender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sever (verb)
Spanish translation:suspender
Entered by: Luisa Veyán Santana

16:10 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: server (verb)
You are responsible for your personal information. In the event that your information creates a liability to us that may cause our Internet service provider, suppliers, agents, or contractors ***to sever*** their services to us because of such liability, we may take appropriate actions regarding such information.
mirta
Argentina
suspender
Explanation:
suspender sus servicios a causa de....
Selected response from:

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias, Luisa. Era como yo pensaba, pero quería estar segura.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6suspender
Luisa Veyán Santana
5 +1cortar
ojinaga
5atender, proporcionar
Ernesto de Lara
4prestar
Manuel Plaza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestar


Explanation:
En caso que necesiten servicios de otros.

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
suspender


Explanation:
suspender sus servicios a causa de....

Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias, Luisa. Era como yo pensaba, pero quería estar segura.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
0 min

agree  George Rabel
2 mins

agree  GoodWords: http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sever&v...
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins

agree  Alicia Casal
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cortar


Explanation:
"Cortar los servicios"- in accordance with Oxford Dictionary

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
3 mins
  -> Gracias GoodWords

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
atender, proporcionar


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search