Frame (as a verb)

Spanish translation: integrar a través de marcos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:framing (websites inside of websites)
Spanish translation:integrar a través de marcos
Entered by: Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT

07:28 Oct 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / web site
English term or phrase: Frame (as a verb)
User acknowledges that the KPMG Site is the sole property of KPMG. User shall not frame the KPMG Site.
Julio Carabias
Spain
integrar a través de marcos
Explanation:
A mi entender "to frame" es integrar un sitio Web como si fuera parte de otro sitio Web, posiblemente dentro de un marco de un sitio Web basado en marcos.
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4integrar a través de marcos
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
5 +1enmarcar
Agustina de Sagastizabal
5incriminar, tender trampa, impersonar falsamente
Walter Landesman
5vallar
jomasaov (X)
4 +1anidar / presentar en forma anidada
Palíndromo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frame (as a verb)
integrar a través de marcos


Explanation:
A mi entender "to frame" es integrar un sitio Web como si fuera parte de otro sitio Web, posiblemente dentro de un marco de un sitio Web basado en marcos.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Mozo: d'accordo! *:-)
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Marta! Buena foto, por cierto. ¿El bellísimo paisaje de fondo está en Guadalajara?

agree  Juan R. Migoya (X)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Juan!

agree  Chris Williams: Yes "frame" means that in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Chris!

agree  juliacgs
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil Julia!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame (as a verb)
anidar / presentar en forma anidada


Explanation:
Creo que es esto.


    Reference: http://www.tampagov.net/www_conditions.asp
Palíndromo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cameliaim
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, cameliaim

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frame (as a verb)
vallar


Explanation:
.

jomasaov (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frame (as a verb)
enmarcar


Explanation:
es común utilizar el término "enmarcar el sitio x"

Agustina de Sagastizabal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica: Esta palabra caracteriza mas la acción descrita.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> si, estoy de acuerdo, Victorica, muchas gracias!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frame (as a verb)
incriminar, tender trampa, impersonar falsamente


Explanation:
frame, trans. verb
(to incriminate) - acriminar falsamente


    American Heritage Dict.
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search