offline shopping environments

Spanish translation: entornos/ambientes de compra tradicionales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offline shopping environments
Spanish translation:entornos/ambientes de compra tradicionales
Entered by: Jorge Merino

16:52 May 26, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: offline shopping environments
Tengo dudas con el término "offline" en este contexto.

Agradecería sugerencias de traducción. El contexto en el que aparece es:

"Retail - Enable an immersive customer experience by allowing digital experiences to translate into offline shopping environments"
Rafael Echalar
Argentina
entornos/ambientes de compra tradicionales
Explanation:
No es la traducción literal, pero creo que expresa correctamente la idea de entornos de compra que no sean a través de internet.

Aquí hay una referencia en inglés:
"Online Shopping vs Offline Shopping : A Comparative Study
https://www.slideshare.net/.../online-shopping-vs-offline-sh...
Mar 1, 2017 - (2000) show that for some categories the brand name is more important online than in a traditional shopping environment, but this might ..."
https://www.slideshare.net/RajaSarkar11/online-shopping-vs-o...

Saludos,
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entornos/ambientes de compra tradicionales
Jorge Merino
4comercio al detal
Juan Gil
3que las experiencias digitales se trasladen a los ambientes/espacios comerciales fuera de línea
Paula Penovi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comercio al detal


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia, y me tomo la ligereza de ofrecer una traducción del texto.

Ventas por menor: permite/permita una experiencia envolvente al cliente, trasladando las vivencias del mundo digital al ambiente del comercio al detal.

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entornos/ambientes de compra tradicionales


Explanation:
No es la traducción literal, pero creo que expresa correctamente la idea de entornos de compra que no sean a través de internet.

Aquí hay una referencia en inglés:
"Online Shopping vs Offline Shopping : A Comparative Study
https://www.slideshare.net/.../online-shopping-vs-offline-sh...
Mar 1, 2017 - (2000) show that for some categories the brand name is more important online than in a traditional shopping environment, but this might ..."
https://www.slideshare.net/RajaSarkar11/online-shopping-vs-o...

Saludos,

Jorge Merino
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domingo Trassens: I like this proposition.
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Domingo, feliz fin de semana!

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Precisamente a eso se refiere
4 days
  -> Muy gentil Sandra :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que las experiencias digitales se trasladen a los ambientes/espacios comerciales fuera de línea


Explanation:
Está hablando de compras en tiendas físicas, que no ocurren en la web: Embed Digital was founded on a big idea—to disrupt and change “in-store” marketing and commerce by integrating web browser, mobile based marketing, and e-commerce technology to the physical in-store digital marketing and transactional space.

La Fundéu sugiere "sin conexión/fuera de línea" para offline: http://www.fundeu.es/consulta/on-line-y-off-line-160/


Paula Penovi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search