take a drink to new heights

Spanish translation: elevar una bebida a otro nivel

11:07 Sep 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / hostelería
English term or phrase: take a drink to new heights
Context:

Once you are confident with the glasses and their benefits, you may even want to start mixing up which glass you use to serve a drink. The Gin and Tonic is a great example of how straying from the norm can sometimes open up a gateway and take a drink to new heights.

thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:elevar una bebida a otro nivel
Explanation:
This is my try. Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elevar una bebida a otro nivel
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
3 +1lleva una bebida a nuevas alturas
JohnMcDove
4encumbrar una bebida
Raimundo Rizo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elevar una bebida a otro nivel


Explanation:
This is my try. Hope it helps

Example sentence(s):
  • Ikea y el chef de Noma, Claur Meyer, se asocian para elevar su oferta gastronómica a otro nivel.
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Breekveldt
8 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encumbrar una bebida


Explanation:
No sé si se adapta al contexto que estás manejando, pero te ofrezco una opción más libre, que capta la noción de "elevar" en el sentido de mejorar lo previamente establecido, que es básicamente lo que trata de expresar el original.

Raimundo Rizo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lleva una bebida a nuevas alturas


Explanation:
Yo casi usaría una traducción "literal", sin despeinarme...

Ejemplos en la red, haylos:

Las bebidas hechas con ingredientes locales y el menú de comidas hacen furor en ... The Drawing Room tiene carritos-barra fabricados a medida para preparar el ... en la azotea de dana hotel llevan la hora de los cócteles a nuevas alturas.

[...] lleva a Bacardí a Nuevas Alturas con [...]

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-09-10 14:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplo del CREA:

http://corpus.rae.es/creanet.html

XXX ha llevado a [***]nuevas alturas[***] la tecnología de programación de hojas de cálculo y con este nuevo producto le está poniendo la tarea muy difícil a sus competidores.

AÑO: 1992
AUTOR: PRENSA
TÍTULO: Expreso, 15/04/1992 : HOJAS DE CÁLCULO
PAÍS: PERÚ
TEMA: 01.Informática
PUBLICACIÓN: (Lima), 1992

JohnMcDove
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Cruz Font
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search