mixing up which glass you use

Spanish translation: varias/probar algo nuevo

11:08 Sep 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / hostelería
English term or phrase: mixing up which glass you use
Context:

Once you are confident with the glasses and their benefits, you may even want to start mixing up which glass you use to serve a drink.

Thanks
Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Spanish translation:varias/probar algo nuevo
Explanation:
En este contexto 'mix up' tiene el sentido de variar o probar algo nuevo

Por ejemplo:
- Una vez que conoces bien las copas y sus beneficios, puedes comenzar a variar las copas que utilizas para servir el trago.
- ... puedes probar algo nuevo y servir el trago en una copa diferente.
- ... puedes probar con servir tu trago en diferentes copas.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3varias/probar algo nuevo
Rebecca Breekveldt
3 +1probar a usar vasos distintos para servir las bebidas
Gareth Rhys-Jones López


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probar a usar vasos distintos para servir las bebidas


Explanation:
This could be the idea. Hope it helps

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Yes, that seems to be the idea. :-)
1 day 3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
varias/probar algo nuevo


Explanation:
En este contexto 'mix up' tiene el sentido de variar o probar algo nuevo

Por ejemplo:
- Una vez que conoces bien las copas y sus beneficios, puedes comenzar a variar las copas que utilizas para servir el trago.
- ... puedes probar algo nuevo y servir el trago en una copa diferente.
- ... puedes probar con servir tu trago en diferentes copas.

Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Paula Gorgone
2 hrs

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, de acuerdo con los ejemplos que propones. :-)
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search