is live

Spanish translation: activada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is live
Spanish translation:activada
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

16:34 Mar 25, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Online platform
English term or phrase: is live
Hola,

A continuación la sección que contiene el término que consulto:

Web-based platform: The web-based platform (still under development but is live and available for use by field staff) is an interactive, web-based tool that raises people’s awareness ....

Pregunta, cabe una traducción literal en este contexto?
Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
activada
Explanation:
Ya está activad y disponible...
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1está activa
Liana Kamenova
3 +1activada
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1en el aire
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en el aire


Explanation:
y disponible para el staff/personal.

O al aire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2020-03-25 16:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción:
está operativa y disponible para ser usada por el staff/personal.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: "Operativa", "en operación", así es. Saludos, apreciada Mónica.
6 hrs
  -> Sí, es mejor. Gracias, apreciado amigo.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activada


Explanation:
Ya está activad y disponible...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yaotl. Saludos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está activa


Explanation:
Ya está activa y disponible...

Liana Kamenova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Gutiérrez
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search