We target 12 weeks

Spanish translation: equivalente a 12 semanas [de producto]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We target 12 weeks
Spanish translation:equivalente a 12 semanas [de producto]
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:06 Mar 30, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: We target 12 weeks
En un documento en el que una empresa explica a sus clientes el plazo de suministro de productos aparece esta frase:

In general, we target 12 weeks of customer-ready products in our supply chain.

¿Alguna sugerencia para "we target 12 weeks" en este contexto? Gracias
MERod
Spain
nuestro objetivo es mantener el equivalente a 12 semanas [de producto]
Explanation:
Initially I thought the goal was to have products ready in 12 weeks but I think what it means is their goal is to maintain 12 weeks worth of products.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, la explicación y los comentarios de los clientes han sido de mucha ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nuestro objetivo es mantener el equivalente a 12 semanas [de producto]
Lydia De Jorge
5Estimamos a 12 semanas el plazo para... o Prevemos 12 semanas para...
Pierre Souchar
4 +1Tenemos un objetivo de 12 semanas
Yaotl Altan
4nos estamos centrando en
Liana Kamenova
3nos proponemos
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we target 12 weeks
Tenemos un objetivo de 12 semanas


Explanation:


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
19 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estimamos a 12 semanas el plazo para... o Prevemos 12 semanas para...


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • “Prevemos que los salarios suban de media el 1,5% de 2016 a 2018”
  • "Estimamos que un 25% de los pasajeros que vuelan a Madrid se irán en AVE"

    https://elpais.com/economia/2015/05/02/actualidad/1430592967_610995.html
    https://elpais.com/diario/2010/10/24/cvalenciana/1287947886_850215.html
Pierre Souchar
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we target 12 weeks
nuestro objetivo es mantener el equivalente a 12 semanas [de producto]


Explanation:
Initially I thought the goal was to have products ready in 12 weeks but I think what it means is their goal is to maintain 12 weeks worth of products.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, la explicación y los comentarios de los clientes han sido de mucha ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Gil: Sin duda esta es la interpretación correcta, sobre todo por el contexto ofrecido.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Wilsonn Perez Reyes: Parece ser que el inglés es deficiente
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Marta Mariño
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Neil Ashby: The English is not deficient. It means, for example, they look at the same 12 weeks from previous years and aim to meet the same amount of supply.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we target 12 weeks
nos estamos centrando en


Explanation:
En general, nos estamos centrando en productos de 12 semanas de duración listos para el cliente en nuestra cadena de suministro.

Liana Kamenova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we target 12 weeks
nos proponemos


Explanation:
un plazo de 12 semanas para tener los productos listos para el cliente en nuestra cadena de suministro.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search