shrugged

Spanish translation: se quedaron de brazos cruzados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shrugged
Spanish translation:se quedaron de brazos cruzados
Entered by: Adriana Casas

21:02 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: shrugged
puede ser que se quejaron, esta es la oracion "Some search marketing companies shrugged and said, “Unless you operate this sort of site, it doesn’t apply to you, Mr. Client.”
Adriana Casas
se quedaron de brazos cruzados
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 21:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que no les importó, no hicieron nada al respecto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1se quedaron de brazos cruzados
Henry Hinds
5lo/la ignoraron
Alejandra Vega
4 +1se alzaron o se encogieron de hombros (señal de indeferencia)
Oso (X)
4Se mostraron indiferentes
Alicia Casal


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se alzaron o se encogieron de hombros (señal de indeferencia)


Explanation:
Hola AMCG,
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 21:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encogerse alguien de hombros:
2. fr. No saber, o no querer, responder a lo que se le pregunta.
3. fr. Mostrarse o permanecer indiferente ante lo que oye o ve.
DRAE©

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 21:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shrug
I verbo transitivo to shrug one\'s shoulders, encogerse de hombros
    
II verbo intransitivo encogerse de hombros: she shrugged as if to say \"no\", se encongió de hombros, como si dijera que no
    
III nombre encogimiento de hombros
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-04 21:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quise decir **indiferencia** sorry ¶:^P

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo/la ignoraron


Explanation:
Puede ser una opción, pero depende de a qué se refieren.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se quedaron de brazos cruzados


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-04 21:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que no les importó, no hicieron nada al respecto.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
perfecto, muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se mostraron indiferentes


Explanation:
aug

Alicia Casal
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search