International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Print shops

Spanish translation: tienda o centro de impresión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Print shops
Spanish translation:tienda o centro de impresión
Entered by: Otilia Acosta

21:52 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Internet, e-Commerce
English term or phrase: Print shops
es un tipo de negocio, se que es de imprenta pero no se me ocurre una traducción apropiada, gracias
Adriana Casas
tienda o centro de impresión
Explanation:
Serigrama sa Primer Centro de Impresión Integral.
www.serigrama.es/ - 6k
Selected response from:

Otilia Acosta
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tiendas de reprografía
Chutzpahtic (X)
4 +1imprentas
Almudena Leal
5tienda o centro de impresión
Otilia Acosta
4taller de imprenta
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
print shops
tiendas de reprografía


Explanation:
Reprografia Universitãþii "Transilvania" din Braºov... Tipografia (The University Print Shop). Telephon: 068-474778 068-473000 /170. Coordinating by: sing. Rãzvan MÃRGINEAN. who we are and what services can ...
vega.unitbv.ro/univ/faculties/ biblio/en/repro/repro003_en.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from vega.unitbv.ro ]


Google Directory - Business > Publishing and Printing > Printing ...... Offers automated online print shop that allows customers to design, ... Reprografia - http://www.reprografia.com/ Large format printing and digital ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Publishing_ and_Printing/Printing/Products/Reprographics/ - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Other Services at Business For Sale US... Details - VERY PROFITABLE, EASY TO RUN & FUN PRINT SHOP ... Details - REPROGRAFIA DE PLANOS Y DOCUMENTOS EN GENERAL ...
www.businessesforsaleus.com/Other-Services~IND~33.asp - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


Pinewood, FL Other Professional Services Printing Printing ...... Reprografia Inc (305) 667-4149 Web Site Yellow Page Ad, 7451 SW 50th Ter ... Pops Finest Print Shop (305) 758-0726, 161 NE 58th St Miami, FL Map ...
yp.yahoo.com/yp/Pinewood_FL/Other_Professional_ Services_Printing_Printing_Facilities/95758746.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


Key Biscayne, FL Other Professional Services Printing Printing ...... Reprografia (305) 461-3540, 275 University Dr Coral Gables, FL Map. 6.9. PK Graphics ... Alltry Printing Promotions (305) 445-4321, 817 Columbus Blvd ...
yp.yahoo.com/yp/Key_Biscayne_FL/Other_Professional_ Services_Printing_Printing_Facilities/95758746.html - 45k



Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X): Si se trata de establecimientos que dan servicio al "consumidor final", creo que este es el término.
18 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz: he visto Reprographics/Printing en inglés
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa Maria y Carmen :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
print shops
taller de imprenta


Explanation:
Si se trata de un lugar donde tambien se puede conectar al Internet, entonces simplemente: ciber, ciber-cafe.

Laurent Slowack
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
print shops
imprentas


Explanation:
Tanto en el diccionario Oxford como en el Routledge aparece como imprenta. También podría decirse "taller de impresión".

Almudena Leal
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leopoldo Gurman
17 hrs
  -> gracias Leopoldo

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
print shops
tienda o centro de impresión


Explanation:
Serigrama sa Primer Centro de Impresión Integral.
www.serigrama.es/ - 6k

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search