issuing stock underlying the Rights

Spanish translation: emitiendo las acciones subyacentes (a los Derechos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issuing stock underlying the Rights
Spanish translation:emitiendo las acciones subyacentes (a los Derechos)
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

00:39 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: issuing stock underlying the Rights
Transaction Authorization: XYZ is authorized to: act on my instructions (given in writing, by telephone or electronically) with respect to Rights in connection with the company issuing the Rights (including, if different, my employer and any company issuing stock underlying the Rights)(collectively the "Issuer"), to exercise, purchase shares.....
Gustavo Villar
emitiendo las acciones subyacentes (a los Derechos)
Explanation:
but as Marian said, "emitiendo las acciones subyacentes" is enough, you can dispense with the "a los Derechos" as they obviously underly them
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias Margarita e Isabel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5emitiendo las acciones subyacentes (a los Derechos)
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4que emita acciones en las cuales los Derechos sean subyacentes
Isabel Vazquez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issuing stock underlying the rights
que emita acciones en las cuales los Derechos sean subyacentes


Explanation:
o Emisora de acciones con Derechos subyacentes.
Me parece que "derechos" debe estar definida y por eso está con mayúscula, por lo que prefiero la primera opción.

Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
issuing stock underlying the rights
emitiendo las acciones subyacentes (a los Derechos)


Explanation:
but as Marian said, "emitiendo las acciones subyacentes" is enough, you can dispense with the "a los Derechos" as they obviously underly them

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Gracias Margarita e Isabel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search