default

Spanish translation: insolvencia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:default
Spanish translation:insolvencia
Entered by: ana_alex

19:09 Jun 7, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Se trata de un fondo de inversi�n
English term or phrase: default
M&A is still increasing, rising interest rates and input prices are apt to hurt future profitability, and European high yield had its first default in over a year: GAL, a French logistics company linked to Renault.

Se trata de un fondo de inversión en bonos de alto rendimiento. Está describiendo las circunstancias negativas que perjudican al fondo. No entiendo qué quiere decir "default" aquí. ¿Alguna idea? Muchas gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda.
ana_alex
insolvencia
Explanation:
"tuvo su primer caso de insolvencia..."; in other words, GAL reached a situation of insolvency (inability to make its payments when due) and was forced to seek bankruptcy protection:

Europe on GAL default alert
By Gillian Tett and Paul J Davies in London
Published: May 21 2006 18:06 | Last updated: May 21 2006 18:06

European credit markets will be on alert this week amid fears they are about to suffer the first default on corporate bonds and bank loans for more than a year.

Global Automotive Logistics, a France-based auto logistics provider that supplies Renault, announced late last week that it was filing for bankruptcy protection after earnings were hit by high oil prices.
https://registration.ft.com/registration/barrier?referer=htt...
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda y perdón por el retraso en asignar puntos. Finalmente, ésta se ajustaba mejor al contexto, y las referencias me vinieron de maravilla. ¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mora, morosidad
Walter Landesman
5insolvencia
Rebecca Jowers
4incumplimiento financiero
Florencia de la Torre
3devaluación
cameliaim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
devaluación


Explanation:
Una de las opciones ofrecidas por Babylon. " INGLESPANISH

• D's

Default - Incumplimiento, Devaluación, Dolarización "

Suerte.

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insolvencia


Explanation:
"tuvo su primer caso de insolvencia..."; in other words, GAL reached a situation of insolvency (inability to make its payments when due) and was forced to seek bankruptcy protection:

Europe on GAL default alert
By Gillian Tett and Paul J Davies in London
Published: May 21 2006 18:06 | Last updated: May 21 2006 18:06

European credit markets will be on alert this week amid fears they are about to suffer the first default on corporate bonds and bank loans for more than a year.

Global Automotive Logistics, a France-based auto logistics provider that supplies Renault, announced late last week that it was filing for bankruptcy protection after earnings were hit by high oil prices.
https://registration.ft.com/registration/barrier?referer=htt...

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda y perdón por el retraso en asignar puntos. Finalmente, ésta se ajustaba mejor al contexto, y las referencias me vinieron de maravilla. ¡Muchas gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mora, morosidad


Explanation:
no cumple con pagos acordados, impago. También s eusa "default" en español en la jerga financiera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-06-07 19:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] DEFAULT ARGENTINAFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Durante el default ningún gran acreedor se enemistó con el FMI y todos se endurecieron. con Argentina. 12 . El FMI no va a modificar su conducta después del ...
www.nodo50.org/lahaine/b2-img/katz_canje.pdf - Páginas similares


A pesar del default, Argentina ha pagado su deuda públicaA pesar del default, Argentina ha pagado deuda pública. A pesar del default, el Tesoro argentino ya lleva pagados este año más de 1.000 millones de dólares ...
www.americaeconomica.com/numeros3/ 175/noticias/dadefaultargentinami.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Argentina: la deuda eterna - Reflexiones sobre la agenda económica ...Lo que se impone es una serena reflexión sobre los errores del pasado para diseñar una agenda post-default que permita a Argentina insertarse de la mejor ...
www.eumed.net/cursecon/ecolat/ar/2005/afb-deuda.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-06-07 19:23:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana_alex, respondiendo tu nueva pregunta, sí, ratifico mi respuesta, la empresa entró en DEFAULT, en incumplimento, no pagó los intereses o las cuotas vencidas, entró en mora.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Egmont.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incumplimiento financiero


Explanation:
although default is also a word widely used in Spanish, I prefer incumplimiento financiero for its Spanish root and it means not to be able to honor your obligations

Example sentence(s):
  • D's (Default, Devaluation and Dollarisation): Default - Incumplimiento, ... default: incumplimiento; in default of payment: falta de pago, moroso; ...

    www.soler.com.ar/general/ inftec/2000/otros/glosfin/Glossary_D.htm - 12k -
Florencia de la Torre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search