clean

Spanish translation: limpio

18:42 Jan 27, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Stock market
English term or phrase: clean
To trade something CLEAN, as in "for species trading clean".
I found this in the foofnotes of a translation, do I do not have more information. I am translating the screens of a software package used by stock brokers.
SOS....
ALEJANDRA
Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Spanish translation:limpio
Explanation:
clean is often <limpio> in financial Spanish, although the first usage that comes to mind is <limpio a bordo>...

clean trade means a block trade where buy and sell orders are matched. Also called <natural>. This all per Barron's financial.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2limpio
Marian Greenfield
5simple, directo, sin salvedades, sin impedimentos ni condiciones especiales
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limpio


Explanation:
clean is often <limpio> in financial Spanish, although the first usage that comes to mind is <limpio a bordo>...

clean trade means a block trade where buy and sell orders are matched. Also called <natural>. This all per Barron's financial.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lolamar
18 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman
1099 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simple, directo, sin salvedades, sin impedimentos ni condiciones especiales


Explanation:
¡Hola, Ale, qué gusto verte por aquí!
HTH,
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 20:30:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, olvidé darte referencias: Diccionario de Términos Contables de Joaquín Blanes Prieto.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search